Just installed a rom that supports overclocking... please answer my question lol

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by itwerk, Mar 10, 2010.

  1. itwerk
    Offline

    itwerk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i am going to download the "setcpu" app from the marketplace here soon, i was just wondering what is a good setting for it? i know there is a minimum and a maximum setting and would like to know if there is an ideal setting. thanks!!!
  2. tkstunts
    Offline

    tkstunts New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I run mine at 1.2 ghz
  3. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
  4. rod
    Offline

    rod New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Louisiana
    ive found 900 max is perfect (use profiles to set max during charging and standby to around 600). its plenty fast for normal activities and ive never ever had a problem with temperature. ive heard each phone could be different, so keep an eye on your temp at first. hope this helps.
  5. itwerk
    Offline

    itwerk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank you very much sir mike!
  6. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I'm only on my second ROM and my thoughts are that each runs a bit better on different speeds. Play with it and find what works the best, BUT remember that 550 is stock, 600 is what the chip is rated for, anything higher than that is more speed, more heat, and less battery life.
  7. itwerk
    Offline

    itwerk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wait, i did the droidmod thing, so i can't just go download the setcpu from the market and use it now? or do i have to do something else before overclocking?
  8. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    No you can just download SetCPU from the Market