Just got update

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by hotkoko, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. hotkoko

    hotkoko Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got an update on my DROID pro at 9 in the morning. There were some changes that I noticed. Runs smoother, got some apps in my phone, pictures are a little different. Any one else get an update??

    Sent from my DROID PRO
     
  2. rafeee2

    rafeee2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dude, everyone's TRYING to get the update!
    Few questions:
    Were you rooted before the update?
    Are you still rooted afterwards?
    Is there an update file (probably .zip) on the root of your SD card?
     
  3. hotkoko

    hotkoko Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everyones TRYING to get the update? What's that mean, don't ppl just get it? I don't root my phone, not into that. My phone is just normal. I don't jail break phone. Update just came up

    Sent from my DROID PRO
     
  4. lemodular

    lemodular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What version is the update? Look in "about phone".
     
  5. andy'sfriend

    andy'sfriend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ---------------

    Ok, so I got the update this morning. I was rooted via z4 and had frozen many of the system/blur apps and services via titanium. I did not unroot or unfreeze before I underwent the update. Update took about 10-15min. It seemingly went fine, however, things are actually a bit screwy. 1) I no longer have root and z4 hangs every time I attempt to run it. 2) The phone is a bit laggy (mostly after z4 hangs if i attempt to regain root) and my exchange/corporate sync account lost some emails (but then found them later).

    I'm going to roll back to my last Rom Manager backup when I get home later on and un-freeze everything via titanium and then unroot. I will then apply the update. Hopefully that will clear up the above listed issues. I'll let everybody know how that goes.
     
  6. LarryV

    LarryV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My update went a little weird this morning. My phone was fully charged and after the update reboot it was drained. This was even though I plugged in the charger right before the reboot.

    I also lost my corporate exchange functionality and had to setup that account from scratch. This happened last update as well, so be sure you have all your settings written down.

    Have not used the phone enough today to notice improvements or changes.

    Just thought I would send an initial feedback.
     
  7. hotkoko

    hotkoko Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know where to look on phone. Im not that dumb. Its version3.8.7.XT610

    Sent from my DROID PRO
     
  8. barjoyai

    barjoyai New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Ratings:
    +0
    i also got the same problem.my pro was rooted and got updated today morning. the update went well but when i run titanium backup it says i'm not rooted. i checked my apps, there is superuser, i checked my z4root app, there is the option for unroot..i pressed it but nothing happens,keeps saying ''running exploit in order bla..bla..bla..'' for more than 30 minutes..then i just closed the app.
    any of you experience these?
     
  9. andy'sfriend

    andy'sfriend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ended up reflashing back to the 2.26 sbf via rsd lite. Upon relfash i now have a system that is no longer rooted and all of the programs frozen via titanium are also running (unfrozen). I am attempting to do the update to 3.37 (or whatever the number is) right now. Strangely, the phone says that it needs to be updated to 2.26. I am letting it download the "update," whichever that is, now. Hopefully it means the 3.37 update. I'll let you know what happens. I am going to attempt to re-root once i finally get the most recent update on the phone.
     
  10. barjoyai

    barjoyai New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Ratings:
    +0
    hope to see the positive result. my pro is okay now but i think it's in the state between rooted and unrooted.titanium says it didnt rooted, but z4root says otherwise n superuser app is there. nway, my pro still functions well, just i feel a little annoyed over these things.
     
  11. andy'sfriend

    andy'sfriend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I was able to get the update to stick, but, I lost root in the process. I can't get z4 to root it again. Anyone with the update able to re-root? If so, what method did you use?

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums
     
  12. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Why don't you check it out first before you root again. Wait a few days.
     
Search tags for this page
droid just updated
,

droid pro white dots

,
little white dots appear on my droid pro screen
,
spots on screen motorola droid pro