just got my galaxy s3 ! came from bionic

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S3' started by jwilly216, Sep 24, 2012.

  1. jwilly216

    jwilly216 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I got my s3 and kept my unlimited data! I found a loophole so now I can Use upgrades whenever I want.

    This phone is awesome. I'll be getting settled in to this side of the forums. Goodbye bionic forum
     
  2. zacedward

    zacedward Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Please share loophole I want to get my wife a new phone don't want to loose unlimited thanks
     
  3. pbickel

    pbickel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    A loop hole I found for me was to transfer the upgrade to another line and order online
     
  4. jwilly216

    jwilly216 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    The thread wasn't intended to be about the loophole so sorry for leaving that part out. This doesn't help the single line people but I just had to give my mom my upgrade, use the alternate upgrade to get the s3 on her line then put her LG dare back on her line and they just stuck MY microSim into the s3.
    Using this method, I can use upgrades whenever I want and still keep many unlimited.
     
  5. zacedward

    zacedward Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks
     
  6. Islander53

    Islander53 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +2
    Who's your carrier?
     
  7. pbickel

    pbickel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    Verizon I have a family line
     
  8. wardo

    wardo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    I had a friend do this. He couldn't explain it as easy as you. But it's exactly what he did

    tap a talka thingy
     
  9. pbickel

    pbickel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    It only alters the line you upgrade so I give mine to my dad's line and upgrade his number order online and just activate it on my line
     
  10. jwilly216

    jwilly216 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    To be safe, activate it on your dad's line.
    Then, deactivate it from his line and reactivate his old phone on his line. Then just stick your SIM in the phone
     
  11. Islander53

    Islander53 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +2

    Thanks...I'll be exploring that option
     
  12. Mike.757

    Mike.757 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,151
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    Ratings:
    +488
    I just bought the S3 yesterday to replace my Bionic. So far there alot of upside and little downside. One thing I am dealing with is Swype. The S3 does have a Sywpe-like feature but I like Swype which it doesn't have. I was able to download Swype Beta and install it but the beta version hides the directional arrows that I used ALOT on the Bionic. Other than that, loving S3 life!! :biggrin: