Just got Milestone, can't get it to work on ATT for data, please help

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by zing43, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. zing43
    Offline

    zing43 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just got the milestone from big buy city, the phone works, it sees the ATT network and says it is registered, but there is not icon and I can not access the web. Wifi works fine. is there any set up I must do, talked to ATT and they resync the phone.
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a browser in the app drawer?
  3. defdrums
    Offline

    defdrums New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah can you access anything else that requires data? Can you get on the marketplace? It may just mean that you need to download a web broswer;
  4. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    The better question is where did it come from, did it come from europe or from canada?
  5. zing43
    Offline

    zing43 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it came direct from singapore, can not accesse network using browser or anything else.
  6. zing43
    Offline

    zing43 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it is suppose to work on the 850 and 1900 bands
  7. turtlepick
    Offline

    turtlepick New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having the same problem. Have you found the solution yet? If so, please let me know. Thanks.
  8. zing43
    Offline

    zing43 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no not yet
  9. zing43
    Offline

    zing43 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It finally started to show Edge after about 2 hours of being on, and web worked, took it to where I know I could get 3g and no 3g. I got what in know as an international phone, sending it back, anyone know who has a good price on one from canada, been see that they work on 3g
Search tags for this page
milestone 3 on straight talk
,
milestone x2 on straight talk
,
motorola milestone 2 straight talk
,
motorola milestone 3 on straight talk
,
motorola milestone wont receive data
,
motorola milestone x at&t
,

motorola milestone x on straight talk

,
motorola milestone x2 on att
,
motorola milestone x2: straight talk
,
staight talk for milestone