Just got Milestone, can't get it to work on ATT for data, please help

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by zing43, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. zing43

    zing43 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    just got the milestone from big buy city, the phone works, it sees the ATT network and says it is registered, but there is not icon and I can not access the web. Wifi works fine. is there any set up I must do, talked to ATT and they resync the phone.
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Is there a browser in the app drawer?
     
  3. defdrums

    defdrums New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah can you access anything else that requires data? Can you get on the marketplace? It may just mean that you need to download a web broswer;
     
  4. New2u

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +17
    The better question is where did it come from, did it come from europe or from canada?
     
  5. zing43

    zing43 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it came direct from singapore, can not accesse network using browser or anything else.
     
  6. zing43

    zing43 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it is suppose to work on the 850 and 1900 bands
     
  7. turtlepick

    turtlepick New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problem. Have you found the solution yet? If so, please let me know. Thanks.
     
  8. zing43

    zing43 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no not yet
     
  9. zing43

    zing43 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It finally started to show Edge after about 2 hours of being on, and web worked, took it to where I know I could get 3g and no 3g. I got what in know as an international phone, sending it back, anyone know who has a good price on one from canada, been see that they work on 3g
     
Search tags for this page
milestone 3 on straight talk
,
milestone x2 on straight talk
,
motorola milestone 2 straight talk
,
motorola milestone 3 on straight talk
,
motorola milestone wont receive data
,
motorola milestone x at&t
,

motorola milestone x on straight talk

,
motorola milestone x2 on att
,
motorola milestone x2: straight talk
,
staight talk for milestone