Just Did Sholes

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by disassemble, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. disassemble
    Offline

    disassemble New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Now what... LOLZ

    i bought sholes 5 bucks

    bought setcpu... it doesnt let me clock it over 500mhz wtf? and how do i load the ROM? give my stupid ass alink to read
  2. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Lol....

    Well, there really ain't much to do cause you've already did all the major features you can do after rooting...
  3. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. hayaku
    Offline

    hayaku New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you need to run smupdater 2x. 1st time installs update.zip (rooting your phone). 2nd time installs sprecovery and flashes it, then it gives you a menu for which rom you want, select that and it will download and install it for you. after you have the new rom, then your setcpu will work.
  5. disassemble
    Offline

    disassemble New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
  6. disassemble
    Offline

    disassemble New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    thats exactly what happened. thanks..

    i was just sitting here and was frustrated with work and life and was like F it all... im gonna root this beotch... so now its updating just like you said... thanks everyone on the forum... yay!:icon_ banana:
  7. Nickmast
    Offline

    Nickmast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SetCPU will not go above 500mhz without a ROM installed.

    This is how you install the Bugless Beast ROM. Start at Step 9 seeing as though you are already rooted.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ha...ng-only-sprecovery-terminal-emulator-zip.html
  8. disassemble
    Offline

    disassemble New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey

    great thank you for exaplaining that. the next questions is - whats the "best" ROM to run? I'm doing the sholes update so I guess i'm going with *****in Bagel cause thats defaulted with Sholes Download (paid:))

    but thank you!

    next question, can i run multiple roms? switch between them at start up?

    should i also not be running Panda home or anything like that cause the ROMs will do that kinda work for me? thanks fellers
  9. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w Guest

    No you can't switch. It's not like dual booting Windows. And seeing as how each ROM is about 70MB you probably wouldn't have enough room on your minuscule internal memory anyhow.