Just Did Sholes

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by disassemble, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. disassemble

    disassemble Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now what... LOLZ

    i bought sholes 5 bucks

    bought setcpu... it doesnt let me clock it over 500mhz wtf? and how do i load the ROM? give my stupid ass alink to read
     
  2. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol....

    Well, there really ain't much to do cause you've already did all the major features you can do after rooting...
     
  3. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. hayaku

    hayaku Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    you need to run smupdater 2x. 1st time installs update.zip (rooting your phone). 2nd time installs sprecovery and flashes it, then it gives you a menu for which rom you want, select that and it will download and install it for you. after you have the new rom, then your setcpu will work.
     
  5. disassemble

    disassemble Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. disassemble

    disassemble Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats exactly what happened. thanks..

    i was just sitting here and was frustrated with work and life and was like F it all... im gonna root this beotch... so now its updating just like you said... thanks everyone on the forum... yay!:icon_ banana:
     
  7. Nickmast

    Nickmast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    SetCPU will not go above 500mhz without a ROM installed.

    This is how you install the Bugless Beast ROM. Start at Step 9 seeing as though you are already rooted.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ha...ng-only-sprecovery-terminal-emulator-zip.html
     
  8. disassemble

    disassemble Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0

    great thank you for exaplaining that. the next questions is - whats the "best" ROM to run? I'm doing the sholes update so I guess i'm going with *****in Bagel cause thats defaulted with Sholes Download (paid:))

    but thank you!

    next question, can i run multiple roms? switch between them at start up?

    should i also not be running Panda home or anything like that cause the ROMs will do that kinda work for me? thanks fellers
     
  9. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    No you can't switch. It's not like dual booting Windows. And seeing as how each ROM is about 70MB you probably wouldn't have enough room on your minuscule internal memory anyhow.