Just a few moments while we prepare this application for use

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by moset, Nov 24, 2013.

  1. moset

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Ratings:
    +15
    I have never seen this before. Totally stock, just ran an app to clear app cache. Is that it? [​IMG]

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
     
  2. MotoXGirl

    MotoXGirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +69
    It could be... I would reboot.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. lowvolt

    lowvolt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    If you cleared the app cache it has to rebuild it.

    Sent from my XT1060 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. moset

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Ratings:
    +15
    I thought that might be it but I've never seen this screen before.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
     
  5. FoxKat

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,765
    Likes Received:
    3,306
    Trophy Points:
    723
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +3,623
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    This is not to dissimilar to the screen you see when you've applied a system update and it has to "update applications". Still, I would bet the others are right...this is the rebuilding of the caches for the applications. Some applications use cache very minimally whereas others, especially large applications cache LOTS of subroutines for various operations they perform, and so they need to have all the subroutines available at a split second's notice in order to perform at peak performance.

    I'd be interested knowing how many times you see that now that you've cleared the cache. I'd also be interested knowing on which apps it happens, and if it only happens the first time you run them.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. moset

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Ratings:
    +15
    It came up every time I tried to check storage in settings. That would always take some time to Register but it never showed that window. I found that I had less than a gig in both internal and SD available space. After deleting some unneeded stuff I now have over 3 gig in each. Things in general seem much faster.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page
android just a few moments while we prepare this application
,
just a few minutes while we prepare this application for use
,
just a few moment while we prepare this application for use
,
just a few moments before we prepare this application for yo
,
just a few moments while we htc
,

just a few moments while we prepare

,
just a few moments while we prepare android
,
just a few moments while we prepare this application
,

just a few moments while we prepare this application for use

,
just a moment while we prepare this application for use