JRummy16 Droid X Overclock App issue

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by scottd21, Feb 4, 2011.

  1. scottd21

    scottd21 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all I have a question and I am hoping for an answer. I have a Droid X running Liberty 1.5. I also have the Droid X overclock app. I have set my scailing and also set at boot option checked. I also have some profiles setup. Though my problem is everytime I reboot the scailing goes back to default which is the 1000mhz-300mhz not the one I setup. Has anyone come across this? If so did you get it fixed? I have the newest version of the app also. I have uninstalled and reinstalled also.

    Thanks
    Scott
     
  2. el_ote

    el_ote Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Scott

    I am searching for the same answer...there is a forum thread called overclocking 101. 61 pages if I come across answer ill repost here, and ill check bak in case u get the answer. good luck

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  3. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Same problem here too.
     
  4. dbst

    dbst Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have a custom profile for when the screen is on?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. el_ote

    el_ote Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok...what I did was change the profile from when off... to when on I is xxxxx. That didnt fix it per say but when I did a bettery pull instead of a reboot, it came back at the overclocked rate. Go fig. Hope this helps

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did you check you liberty settings under the settings menu to make sure the overclocking is unchecked? If your using a third party app it needs to be unchecked, otherwise you can set up overclocking through settings

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. droid fetish

    droid fetish Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    try set at boot first and then choose your freqs. for some reason on mine if i choose the freqs. first when i reboot it doesnt take, but boot then freq. does. hope this helps you all.
     
  8. scottd21

    scottd21 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it works. I set the freq to boot first then did the options. I rebooted and it stayed. Thanks all for the help. If anything changes I will be sure to let you all know.
     
Search tags for this page

droid overclock jrummy16