JRummy16 Droid X Overclock App issue

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by scottd21, Feb 4, 2011.

  1. scottd21
    Offline

    scottd21 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey all I have a question and I am hoping for an answer. I have a Droid X running Liberty 1.5. I also have the Droid X overclock app. I have set my scailing and also set at boot option checked. I also have some profiles setup. Though my problem is everytime I reboot the scailing goes back to default which is the 1000mhz-300mhz not the one I setup. Has anyone come across this? If so did you get it fixed? I have the newest version of the app also. I have uninstalled and reinstalled also.

    Thanks
    Scott
  2. el_ote
    Offline

    el_ote New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Scott

    I am searching for the same answer...there is a forum thread called overclocking 101. 61 pages if I come across answer ill repost here, and ill check bak in case u get the answer. good luck

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  3. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Same problem here too.
  4. dbst
    Offline

    dbst New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Do you have a custom profile for when the screen is on?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. el_ote
    Offline

    el_ote New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok...what I did was change the profile from when off... to when on I is xxxxx. That didnt fix it per say but when I did a bettery pull instead of a reboot, it came back at the overclocked rate. Go fig. Hope this helps

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  6. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Did you check you liberty settings under the settings menu to make sure the overclocking is unchecked? If your using a third party app it needs to be unchecked, otherwise you can set up overclocking through settings

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  7. droid fetish
    Offline

    droid fetish New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH
    try set at boot first and then choose your freqs. for some reason on mine if i choose the freqs. first when i reboot it doesnt take, but boot then freq. does. hope this helps you all.
  8. scottd21
    Offline

    scottd21 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think it works. I set the freq to boot first then did the options. I rebooted and it stayed. Thanks all for the help. If anything changes I will be sure to let you all know.
Search tags for this page

droid overclock jrummy16