JRummy Droid X/2 - Droccap questions.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by timrock, Dec 13, 2010.

  1. timrock
    Offline

    timrock New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just installed this app (yes, im rooted), but in looking at these instructions, i dont have all these options.
    How to: Overclock the DROID X or DROID 2 - Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog

    Here is how mines looks.

    Also, a little off topic, but why is it that when i take screenshots with drocap, i get that message at the bottom saying drocap2 has been granted superuser permissions.
    disregard: i turned off the option in the settings.


    Should this be moved to the Apps section? Wasnt sure.
  2. amavit
    Offline

    amavit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I would try going into the app and then into the settings and make sure that disable module isn't enabled. If it is uncheck it. If this isn't your problem I would open superuser and double check that the app has superuser permissions
  3. musicman
    Offline

    musicman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are definitely missing some stuff. Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling? That may help. Once you get it working you will love this app, its great.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  4. timrock
    Offline

    timrock New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that option is not checked.

    it has superuser permissions.
  5. timrock
    Offline

    timrock New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    trying now.
  6. timrock
    Offline

    timrock New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so i uninstalled and reinstalled all the options seem to be there. thanks for the tips. final question, what settings does everyone use for their droid x. any recommendations?
  7. musicman
    Offline

    musicman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad its working. I am currently running on medium at 1.3 and all is well. I would start slow and work your way up. Every phone handles it differently.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  8. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Don't use preset settings. Sux. Use advanced and tweak your settings manually. I cut min volt to 22 from 25 and upped the freq from 300 to 400. Start there, then find a setting that's stable, fast, and gives good bat life. (Also upped my max freq from 1.0 to 1.2 at stock, 68, volts).

    Remember, all settings wont work in all droids. They're all created differently.