JRummy .07 plus SetCPU causes major lockup for me...

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by JelloWasabi, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. JelloWasabi

    JelloWasabi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I have duplicated this error several times. I use ROM Manager to load up Jrummy blue. After that I load SetCPU. As soon as I adjust the SetCPU slider the phone freezes up and I mean it freezes up HARD. I thought that I bricked it until I figured out how to do a battery pull into the bootloader screen. I had to do a battery pull. Then while I am putting the battery in I have to hold up the D pad to get to the loader screen so I can use RSDLite to get back to 2.01.

    Anyone else experiencing anything like this? Anyone have any ideas what might be causing this?
     
  2. sandman1987

    sandman1987 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    I am not getting this and I did the same as you....ROM Manager to load blue .7 then load SetCPU and adjust the settings....no problems at all.
     
  3. xfireguru

    xfireguru Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    No issues with me either. I've tried all the themes. Currently running cyan.
     
  4. JelloWasabi

    JelloWasabi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it possible that I have some strange remnant that is causing problems? I know how to get my Droid back to stock, but I don't know which folder and files I can delete to make sure that everything that didn't come with the phone is gone. Can anyone point me to a thread where this is covered. I can't find one.

    Thanks.
     
  5. JelloWasabi

    JelloWasabi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was able to getting running stable with a 1ghz overclock. 1.1 and 1.2 crashed it.
     
  6. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +64
    I am running with a 1.1 overclock and I have had zero issues.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds to me that your phone can't handle above 1.1GHz. Have you gone that high before? One thing you can do to prevent this is not have setcpu to "set on boot". That's just one possibility, also that kernel might not be playing well with your phone, maybe try a different one.
     
  8. Cigargod

    Cigargod New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm also having an issue with Setcpu and .7. It seems whenever I activate profiles on setcpu the clock speed goes down to 400. I could never figure out why, just went back to .6
     
  9. superwrench

    superwrench New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem. phone locks up & sometimes reboots just after start up. Not sure why. My Jrummy .7 red version works on my other Moto Droid with the same programs loaded. I will investigate further... I was able to turn off Setcpu "set on boot" with same result.
     
  10. hacku

    hacku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ.
    Ratings:
    +4
    These problems seem to be happening randomly with certain phones.

    My phone was running find overclocked before .07, once I upgraded my phone just started rebooting all the time and all my apps were force closing.

    I was forced to go back to the stock CyanogenMod. :(
     
  11. dshirl84

    dshirl84 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had the same problem but i managed to get into SetCPU before it crashed and lowered mine and its been like a champ ever since. i dunno guess the rom wasnt meant for supersonic power on my device but i have it set at 1 Ghz and its working flawlessly now.
     
  12. The White Weapon

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bloomington IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    My question to the O.P...

    does this lock up happen every time you move the slider at all? is it a certain point where it locks up? does it lock when you underclock? maybe some specifics would help. (not sure but worth a shot) Like most, I can't run 1.1 or 1.2, and can't run 1.0 with wifi running, but I hardly use wifi and 1ghz/800mhz seems to be enough for my tasks and my widget-happy home screens (beautiful widgets home, setcpu widget, juicedefender widget, ATK auto-kill widget, and several others on other homescreens)
     
Search tags for this page

setcpu causing hangs