Jit with BBv04

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Hiroshika, Jul 6, 2010.

  1. Hiroshika

    Hiroshika Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it able to be enabled? If so how? I mean, its fast enough without it, im just curious and would like to try it out. I tried enabling it with a program found in another thread http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-hacks/19722-jit-noobs.html

    But that ended up in a motorola logo loop..

    Well anyways im guessing since its not in the sticky for BBv4 that its not included, but i thought id ask anyways. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    JIT is enabled in froyo, so this is not necessary.
     
  3. Hiroshika

    Hiroshika Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was under the impression that you had to enable it even in froyo, because it was just so buggy that it was taken out. Or was that only with 2.1 roms?
     
  4. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only with 2.1 roms.
     
  5. USCChem

    USCChem Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    JIT is the reason Froyo is so fast.
     
  6. Hiroshika

    Hiroshika Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright cool. How do people go about getting those insane 40-50mflops scores on linpack? I only get around 16.