JIT for NOOBS

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by ChevyNo1, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    :icon_ banana:

    OK, I know a few of you want to try it out but need help ... here ya go. Extract contents of zip to your PC (this means Windows, NOT Mac). Make sure your phone is plugged in, USB debugging enabled, adb.exe available in PATH. Run install.cmd. You're done after the phone reboots. Use the on/off scripts after installing to turn on and off.

    Also ... if you are one of the folks that don't get the '#' as soon as you 'adb shell' then this won't work for you ..
     

    Attached Files:

    • JIT1.zip
      File size:
      398.3 KB
      Views:
      1,294
  2. Jeremy556

    Jeremy556 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried this out, running sholes 1.2 + sholes kernel for OC to 1GHz and using setCPU to set min/max frequency to the same, killed all background tasks, used setCPU's benchmark as well as linpack.

    Times are best out of about 15 tries.

    JIT Enabled
    1GHz 207ms 8.933
    800 262 7.1
    600 362 5.354

    JIT Disabled
    1GHz 176 9.736
    800 232ms 7.823
    600 311ms 5.878
     
  3. p0rk burn

    p0rk burn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Chevy, I've been trying to decide if I wanted to give JIT a shot but since you made it so easy I don't really have a choice.

    As always, you make things too easy.
     
  4. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Am I reading your #'s correctly, ie. everything got slower with JIT? I think I saw the same thing on Sholes 1.2 ... but on non-sholes it gets quicker, I hit 10.677 for linpack @1.1
     
  5. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    LOL! I like to see everyone be able to play around, ha ha
     
  6. Jeremy556

    Jeremy556 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep.

    I'll give it a try later on with the sholes 2.0 alpha release. It was running really fast in general, but would crash whenever playing audio, so I just took it off this morning.
     
  7. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    So your benchmarks went DOWN?? or did you transpose those results? (or am I reading them wrong? the times are shorter and LIN# higher with the JIT Disabled?)

    Ah, Chevy beat me to it, I didn't refresh the page...
     
  8. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    excuse my newbness but I extracted but can't seem to run the install.cmd from the phone. need to be in adb?
     
  9. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    You do not run any of this from the phone; all from your PC. Make sure your phone is plugged in/adb available, etc. Run install.cmd from PC. That's it. Same with the other two scripts. .CMD files are Win files.
     
  10. JoeeDB

    JoeeDB Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    What is JIT?
     
  11. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
  12. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    been running the droidroot version but didn't like ill try this tonight then
     
  13. jmorris42

    jmorris42 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried this, but with JIT enabled, my benchmarks weren't great. When I tried to turn off jit, I got errors in the cmd script. cp not found, and it also didn't do the mount correctly, saying that its a read-only file system. Is there something I can check either from my PC or my droid to determine if it is, in fact disabled?
     
  14. deputc26

    deputc26 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Assuming this is JSteve's JIT build?
     
  15. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes this is Steve's build ...
     
Search tags for this page
dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int: jit vs fast
,
enable jit gingerbread
,

jit gingerbread

,
jit in gingerbread
,
jit not turning on for android benchmarks