JellyBean for the LG Spectrum 2!

Discussion in 'LG Spectrum 2' started by asianflavor, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. mordant80

    mordant80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    anyone able to root on jelly bean??
     
  2. JimiMack

    JimiMack Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Ratings:
    +12
    That was going to be my question: As I am now downloading now, has any one had any issue in rooting after the JB upgrade?
     
  3. mordant80

    mordant80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    Let us know if you have any luck... i figure the root method for other lg jb phones will work, just haven't looked into it at all yet. I'm backing everything up right now. I'm going to do a full wipe before i update so i start fresh.
     
  4. JimiMack

    JimiMack Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Ratings:
    +12
    My JB update did not happen. I downloaded the file, it went into updating firmware and after the reboot I am still on ICS. I guess it was because I have removed so many apps and files that I had it basically to a stripped down version of ICS. In the morning I will try a complete reset with the CAB and then try to JB update again.
     
  5. tjupille

    tjupille New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    0x13E error

    I can verify that the upgrade is a two-parter: a small firmware upgrade and then a huge upgrade to jb. Worked fine on my wife's (stock) phone. On my rooted phone, not so much. The first upgrade went to 2% and than failed with "Error: 0x13E". I unfroze all the bloatware with Titanium and tried again; same story. Sooo, factory reset; no joy there either. Apparently, it doesn't *actually* reset the phone completely (a hint comes from the fact that it asks for root access when it reboots from the reset).

    Questions:

    1. What, exactly, causes a 0x13E error (nice, descriptive name, that)?
    2. How do I go about getting that upgrade installed?

    Thanks in advance!

    -- Tom Jupille
     
  6. toleary520

    toleary520 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I kept getting the 0x13E error with the smaller update, restore, unrooted, did everything I could think of, could not get the update to go through. What did work for me was running the Verizon update utility that you can install once you connect your phone to your computer via USB. Ran the update from there and it went straight to jellybean with no fuss. Hope that helps out some people who are running into issues!
     
  7. JimiMack

    JimiMack Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Ratings:
    +12
    How did you get that Verizon update utility to work, it does not seem to see my phone when connected.
     
  8. micrors4

    micrors4 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Durham, NH
    Ratings:
    +10
    Haha, so far I have been trying to lay low. I'll try rooting it tomorrow if no one else has tried it yet, to connect the phone it has to be in download mode so you have to boot the phone holding both volume + and - buttons until it shows on the a logo that says download mode. I wonder if those who have issues also had updated using the recover utility and the small update is conflicting with that because they are the same.

    Edit: I got the same error 0x13e and I think it might have to do with low battery, anyone else try updating with a low battery?
     
    #20 micrors4, Apr 25, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
  9. mordant80

    mordant80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yea, I had to charge up to update, used the pc updater. I flashed back to stock first as well, I got an error when I tried to update through the phone while it was rooted.

    I tried the spectrum ICS root and also the optimus G JB (ZV9-JB-Root) batch files. No luck, get permission denied with both. Gonna call it quits for tonight, have to work early. I hope we can come up with a way to root this thing :(

    I wonder if Foxfi works for wireless tethering, I'll give that a try tomorrow, but it's going to suck not having titanium backup if we can't root.
     
  10. JimiMack

    JimiMack Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Ratings:
    +12
    I tried the JB update OTA with 50% battery, after the download and reboot I am still on ICS. I am going to have to flash the CAB file first and then try to update. Damn, I really wish this bootloader was able to be cracked, it would make all this so much simpler.
     
  11. mordant80

    mordant80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yea that's what I did. No doubt on the bootloader, Would be badass.
     
  12. ninelives1972

    ninelives1972 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Scratching Head...

    When I first got my phone, I looked into rooting, but didn't.
    What do you possibly get out of rooting a phone, besides the headache that I continue to read about???
    Just wondering and scratching my head.
    Would love to hear some thoughts on this.
    Thanks!
     
Search tags for this page
0x13e
,
0x13e error lg
,
android software update error 0x13e
,
err 0x13e
,
err 0x13e lg
,
error 0x13e
,

lg spectrum 2 jelly bean

,

lg spectrum 2 update

,
lg vs930 jelly bean
,
lg vs930 software update