JB problem

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by Whitemike358, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Whitemike358
    Offline

    Whitemike358 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ever since the download this morning my phone will not ring using my ringtones. It just keeps repeating the Droid notification over and over when someone is calling. I've went to volume settings three times and picked the default ringtone i want but still, when someone calls all i hear is DROID........DROID........DROID
  2. cybertj.2000
    Offline

    cybertj.2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby, IN
    Have you tried rebooting your phone, that seemed to solve a lot of issues? Or perhaps a fdr as last resort

    We are the Droid!!
    You will be assimilated!!
    Resistance is futile!!
  3. Whitemike358
    Offline

    Whitemike358 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haven't fdr'ed yet, but i guess i may have to
  4. devdeuce
    Offline

    devdeuce Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just updated to jb and my wi-fi no longer works. I've rebooted several times. It is constantly connecting and it says signal strength is poor even though I'm sitting right next to it. I double checked with my computer and it is on the other side of the house, it connected no problem with full signal strength. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated. Apologies if this was discussed elsewhere.

    There is no spoon
  5. OleManDan
    Offline

    OleManDan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Alabama
    I did the reset and had to re-enter the password for my wifi, but it works w/o a hitch.
  6. devdeuce
    Offline

    devdeuce Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I tried that too. Thanks though. It doesn't seem to be picking up the signal. It sees the network but has no bars or sporadic on the signal

    There is no spoon
  7. devdeuce
    Offline

    devdeuce Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I tried telling it to forget network. After that it showed full signal strength, then when i put in the password and hit connect, lost all bars and it just continuously tries to connect with absolutely no luck

    There is no spoon
  8. devdeuce
    Offline

    devdeuce Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    To add to this, the symbol for wifi that'd usually be in notification bar next to 3g is not there even though wifi is turned on

    There is no spoon
  9. Dingbat
    Offline

    Dingbat Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ditto

    I have the exact symptoms of Devdeuce. Tried the "forget" thing and nada.
  10. devdeuce
    Offline

    devdeuce Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Anybody?

    There is no spoon
  11. FoxKat
    Online

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,066
    Likes Received:
    1,028
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Don't know. I'm on 98.72.16 and WiFi is working perfectly for me.
  12. devdeuce
    Offline

    devdeuce Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Battery is awful, Swype doesn't work, everything is clunky, and can't connect to wifi

    There is no spoon
  13. droidbionicmaster
    Offline

    droidbionicmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haven't had any issues yet. Battery life is good. I say job is a great os ICS had potential but the final build was awful. The leak was better

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Droid Forums
  14. devdeuce
    Offline

    devdeuce Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I did a search and discovered that the wifi issue is not a new one or only an issue for the razr. It does seem to be a jelly bean issue. Unfortunately i didn't find an answer on any of the several forums i found a similar thread on. Hopefully someone on here knows something

    There is no spoon
  15. xtor
    Offline

    xtor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    This is why I'll be sticking with 215 for awhile, no issues

    2nd Amendment
    1 person likes this.
  16. mandroid123
    Offline

    mandroid123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is the model num of the router you are trying to connect? Between my home, office and gym I have tried 5 different routers and they all works fine. Older routers tend to be incompatible when never features are added to the phone. There were similar issues reported on iphone not working on older routers.
  17. DB21
    Offline

    DB21 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same wifi problem after updating. My phone keeps trying to connect, but never does.
  18. devdeuce
    Offline

    devdeuce Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It may be an older model, but it worked flawlessly on ics. GT701-WG.

    There is no spoon
  19. Dingbat
    Offline

    Dingbat Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Mine is a Embarq 660. Mty tablet got JB yesterday and it works fine. I went to Moto's chat line and they had me do a bunch of things that did not work. They escalated it to Level 2 but I could not follow through yet because they want me to have a wifi or 3G connection so they can tap into the Razr MAXX and see what is going on. I'll report back. I warned the nice fellow that he'd be getting more of these calls.
  20. devdeuce
    Offline

    devdeuce Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks Dingbat. Anxious to see what comes of it. I wrote them and they just said to power off phone and back on again and do the same with router. First things i tried before even posting.

    There is no spoon
Search tags for this page
buying nexus 5 db21 from usa
,
droid razr maxx will not connect to my wifi on an embarq 660
,
embarq 660 modem not workign with the razar
,
embarq router 660 series connecting to droid razor
,
embarq router jelly bean
,
embarqmail not updating on razr
,

motocast jelly bean

,
problem with linksys router and moto razr 98.72.16
,
ringtone jb update
,
trouble with embarq 660 connecting to droid razr maxx
,
wps button on lg ally
,
xyzel jelly bean