JB 4.1 update

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by marc434, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. marc434
    Offline

    marc434 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just got the update for JB 4.1. Very upset at this update. Will not let me use foxfi hot spot says Verizon has blocked it. Anyway l turn my phone back to 4.0 just wanting foxfi again
  2. xtor
    Offline

    xtor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    There is no going back to ics, but you can root, and get hotspot, or you can pay for hotspot if your on unlimited still

    razr on 215 leak
  3. brobox
    Offline

    brobox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    JB killed all 3rd party wi-fi apps with JB. It's not Foxfi's fault and I doubt there will be a fix, it's the GREEDY phone companies that killed the ability to use our phones as hotspots with 3rd party apps. I have not loaded JB yet for that reason. I wasn't going to root, but I think now I will. I am not going to pay Verizon another $20 a month to use my data that I am already paying for that expires every month anyway. It was a good ride while it lasted, I enjoyed the convenience and savings, but I guess it is time to move on.
  4. jaseman
    Offline

    jaseman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If your data expires every month...then that tells me you are on a tiered plan???? If this is correct then you already have HOT Spot built in and it does not cost any more than the amount of data you may use in a month depending on how many gigs you are already paying for.
  5. xtor
    Offline

    xtor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    I think if you pay for data, it should roll over if you didn't use it all, you could build up a data pool

    razr on 215 leak
  6. cris
    Offline

    cris Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm on a share plan and have hot spot feature. My limit is 2gb but I never use more then half that a month.
  7. marc434
    Offline

    marc434 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the unlimited data plan so I guess the ride is over. My hoy has the nexus with jb 4:2 his foxfi works excellent. I don't know what happened there. I would like to root but don't know how. I and what are the chances of me bricking my phone? Any step by step instructions on how to root?
  8. brobox
    Offline

    brobox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a 4 GB plan at $30. per month. I tried using mobil hotspot and it says to call 1-800-256-4646, so I am guessing that is to sign up for an additional $20. a month. If I only use 1 GB per month of my plan. the other 3 GB expire and I start all over again with with 4 GB on my billing cycle date.
  9. cybertj.2000
    Offline

    cybertj.2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby, IN
    With a family share plan you get mobile hotspot, I don't think you do with just a single line. Should be the same for both, but it's not.

    We are the Droid!!
    You will be assimilated!!
    Resistance is futile!!
  10. sbhsquared
    Offline

    sbhsquared New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pretty upset too!

    Oh... so that's what happened! One of the main functions I used with my phone - the voice commands - now no longer works right! Used to be ONE press of the button and I could say "navigate to..." and have my gps set right up. Now it's going to a screen with a keyboard, and I have to find the little mic icon up at the top. Not something I can do while driving. I am completely PO'd at this point. Is there any way to work around this for someone who is very non-techy and has no clue what "rooting" means?

    Beth
  11. _skibum
    Offline

    _skibum New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Beth,

    Try going into settings -> accessability and changing the "Double tap home" setting to voice commands. Then, whenever you double tap home you will get that familiar "say a command" prompt and it will work just like before.

    Mike
  12. sbhsquared
    Offline

    sbhsquared New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, Mike - that almost gets me where I want to be! Voice Commands used to work with the search icon (the last one on the right), and it was easiest to hit without having to look at the phone. I hope to get that back. Also, when Voice Commands did come up just now, it's not recognizing the "navigate" command anymore, which is almost the only one I used other than making phone calls. Probably used it MORE than making phone calls! Loved that I could give it a business name, it would look up the address, and set the course seamlessly. Can't believe that's missing from the "new & improved" version.

    Beth
  13. Redsnk95
    Offline

    Redsnk95 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Hitting the search icon on the bottom right brings up Google Now. You can use it to request Navigation just like you would with Voice Commands. Or you can open Google Navigation and do the voice search through there.
  14. sbhsquared
    Offline

    sbhsquared New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But not without finding the second mic icon (upper part of the screen) and then talking - it's now a two step process for what used to be one step, and it's more difficult for me while driving. (My eyes just don't re-adjust that quickly from road to phone screen... what can I say, I'm old!) This truly is a step backwards for this phone. Same thing with opening Navigation and doing it from there. Smaller icons/middle of the screen versus one place - bottom right of the phone without even looking.
  15. sbhsquared
    Offline

    sbhsquared New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another thing I just discovered is that the music player I was using has disappeared, to be replaced by "Play Music". I don't know if this is a function of Play Music or JB, but now the music doesn't completely mute when the navigation speaks, it just dims the volume a little. I find it hard to hear the voice navigation over the music. I don't see anything under settings to change that, but I may be missing something.
  16. Redsnk95
    Offline

    Redsnk95 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Hmm. I just tapped the mic on the lower part of the phone. It opened up Google Now. I spoke "Google" and then it was ready to receive my commands. I said "Navigate to work", and it took about 1-2 seconds and it opened Google Navigation with voice directions to my work. Works just fine for me.
  17. _skibum
    Offline

    _skibum New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are correct. They removed "navigate" from voice commands. However, if you say "navigation" it will open the app to a point where you can touch the mic icon (and a fairly large one at that) to say your destination. Still 2 taps on the home icon, and one on the mic.

    While I am typing this, I am fooling around with voice commands on my phone. This version appears to accept any app name. I double tapped home and said "barcode scanner", and it opened right up. I then said "voodoo rootkeper", and the phone repeated "voodoo OTA rootkeeper" and opened it right up.

    LOL I have the app for this forum on my phone. I double tapped home and said "droid forums", and phone said "did you mean call Bob mobile?". I tried it again, and it did the same for Chris. I tried it again, and it said "next time, say go to droid forums". I give up... :D
  18. sbhsquared
    Offline

    sbhsquared New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, Redsnk95 - the first several times I tried it, it took me to a Google search page with its idea of what I was saying, and then finally this last time it DID open navigation. It'll just take some getting used to, I guess.
  19. Redsnk95
    Offline

    Redsnk95 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yea every once in awhile it doesn't get it right. And I don't expect it to be 100% perfect every time. I understand it to be a work in progress and will only improve as Google improves it. My only complaint is sometimes when I am connected to BT in my truck and activate Google Now voice commands, it gets stuck on Initiating Voice. Only happens when connected to BT in my truck.
  20. tindogify
    Offline

    tindogify New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It happened to me too. All I did was change Bluetooth and now it works perfect
Search tags for this page
verizon update has blocked hot spot foxfi
,

verizon update killed foxfi

,
verizons droid update blocked foxfi 6/1/2014
,
xoom jb4.1 google serviced missing