Jakemods/jakesmods

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by Stevetx1989, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. Stevetx1989

    Stevetx1989 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I read a few posts on here about something called jakesmods or jakemod jakemods. From what I think I understand it has some sort of governor to help with batter life or make it faster. Not sure if it is a rom by itself or can be used in combination with another. Liquid 3.1 is burning up my battery pretty quick. So, I was looking for something to change that. Any help would be much appreciated.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  2. joeblow789

    joeblow789 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
  3. Stevetx1989

    Stevetx1989 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, my phone died on 8-9 hours but I read others were getting better life using jakesmods or another.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  4. Mike Lazaga

    Mike Lazaga Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone tried v16 of Jake's mod?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  5. Stevetx1989

    Stevetx1989 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope. Gotta figure out how to install it.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  6. Nemo Aeternamn

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    Ratings:
    +13
    You install it threw clockwork recovery

    We have nothing to fear but running out of beer
     
  7. Stevetx1989

    Stevetx1989 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just as you would with a rom? Any need to clear cache data and galvik?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  8. Nemo Aeternamn

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    Ratings:
    +13
    well... you can clear cache and dalvik... if you want... but it's not necessary... and do not wipe data...
    yes... you flash it just like you would a rom... but all you have to do is flash it... you don't need to wipe anything... but like i said just about this line... you can wipe cache and dalvik...
     
  9. Stevetx1989

    Stevetx1989 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What exactly is in the cache and dalvik? Also, last time I tried to just back up my rom, before it even loaded in clockwork it was stuck in bootloop. Not sure which program I used. Think I should use boot strap or rom manager?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  10. Nemo Aeternamn

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    Ratings:
    +13
    Those are the caches the phone uses to run and put stuffs in to pull up apps faster so it doesn't have to reload the app every time...
    And last time you tried... Your were on liquid and you used bootstrap?
    If so that was your problem... Liquid already has bootstrap built in... so use either rom manager/toolbox or recovery boot into the power menu

    We have nothing to fear but running out of beer
     
  11. Stevetx1989

    Stevetx1989 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am pretty sure I used rom manager to make a backup. It then got stuck in a bootloop. Didn't install anything else. Thanks for the info on the cache. I was wondering which was which, though.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
jakemods
,

jakesmod