It dosent look 2.1?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hazynighthawk, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did the sholes mod and it dosent look 2.1 i chose 2.1 and everything but the 3d app screen isnt there ? and the weather and time like the nexus. only different is the pic gallery? what did i do wrong ?
     
  2. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    When it first started up and gave you a choice of Home or Launcher? You picked Home didn't you?
     
  3. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah but didnt save it so i rebooted and picked the other one. and it looks cooler now imma reboot and save the new one
     
  4. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool man, glad I could help ya out... :)
     
  5. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks lol i was a little paranoid about this whole thing lol
     
  6. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    actually how do i get the fancy clock and weather merged thingy i dont have that
     
  7. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    The weather widget should be in your widgets man....and there should be a clock too

    Anything else you might have seen was another widget,
     
  8. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah must be. How about the unlock slider its the old one
     
  9. Yakuzagang5

    Yakuzagang5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    SholesMod is based off 2.0.1, not 2.1. The only thing about SholesMod that is "2.1" is Launcher2.apk... They MIGHT (im not sure) make a 2.1 rom when it OTA's from Verizon, but right now its 2.0.1
     
  10. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have the old one, then you chose the 2.0 lock screen whenever you were installing the ROM in recovery

    Remember when it asked you about all those features at the beginning? One of them was if you wanted the 2.0 lockscreen and you must've left it ckecked
     
  11. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    damn so no way to change now?
     
  12. ronimous

    ronimous Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just do it again.
     
  13. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    how ? lol do i have to restore? like back to normal ? and then re do the app and install?
     
  14. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    They have the app drawer as well. Or is that part of the Launcher2.apk?
     
  15. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah just reflash the ROM and do the whole process over again