Issues with ultimate droid v10

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by Big Ry, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. Big Ry
    Offline

    Big Ry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    ive been running this now for maybe a week or so. overall im pretty happy, but i have some issues with it, and i want to see if anyone else has the same issue (and knows a fix!). btw, im in the process of installing the UD10 update, but am hesitant to do so since ive read it has other issues. i installed UD10 as directed here in the BD forum (no rom manager).

    ISSUES:
    -titanium backup fails to backup virtually all of my apps (debug is on)
    -the LED no longer turns on for handcent SMS messages or emails even though its set to.
    -screen wont come on when sliding out keyboard
    -screen doesnt rotate for launcher or homescreen
    -theres no: 3d music player or apps2sd (apps2sd is grayed out in settings)
    -live wallpapers always end up freezing (happened on stock 2.1 though :/ )
    -wifi sketchy? (i just read wifi dont always work, now that i think about it, i think i got that issue too)
    -no overclocking (this may simply be my ignorance, but i assumed ud10 ran an OC kernel)
    -no keypad during activation
    -USB tether, but no wifi tether? really?

    if i think of others, ill add them.
  2. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    Dang!! those are some serious issues imo.
    i think you got a corrupt download. i'd start all over with a fresh one.
    you can always go in their irc chat for any help you need. freenode Web IRC (qwebirc) good luck
  3. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Apps2SD is greyed out because you didn't partition your SD card.
  4. ZBoater
    Offline

    ZBoater New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would most definitely try a reinstall. From my experience:

    - Handcent notification LED works.
    - Screen comes on when sliding out the keyboard.
    - 3d Music player needs to be installed separately.
    - Stock water wallpaper works great for me. Havent tried others.
    - Wifi works well.
    - I installed the Bekit OC kernel to 1200MHz. Not included in update.
    - USB and WiFi tethering both work.

    I can't comment on the others. Try a reinstall and use clean to see if these problems go away. Good luck! :)
  5. icculusX
    Offline

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    Yea man, I would try to wipe adn re-install everything adn read up on overclocking adn how to use kernels. I have been running v10 with the update and everything is working fast and flawlessly... I even just wiped my Titanium Backup files and re-backed up with NO issues. I'd say clean your phone adn try from scratch...
  6. rawburt
    Offline

    rawburt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alot of these issues sound like maybe you didnt do a wipe, or sound like alot if early on issues. I'd try a fresh install.

    Cant you just go into the market and reinstall them. Thats what I did

    Go into sound/display and turn on the trackball settings.

    I've noticed this issue sometimes, you have ledhack?

    Settings maybe?

    3d music is included in blackdroids extra apps link

    Never had this issue

    Never had this issue

    Go into setcpu, then settings. autodetect device. I'm and 1ghz with the kernal that came with it.

    No issue with me

    Extra app, install the apk


    Go to ultimatedroid.com
  7. Big Ry
    Offline

    Big Ry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    is that to be done via an android app or on windows?
  8. Big Ry
    Offline

    Big Ry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    ok, i will try reinstalling. the install went a bit weird anyway, but thats another story. do me a favor and see if Earth rot, Galaxy, and Galactic core live wallpapers freeze for you (all free in the market). they all freeze on me. and you actually have an option for wifi tethering? i got a seperate app that works fine, its just not built into the OS like i'd hoped.
  9. Big Ry
    Offline

    Big Ry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    in my troublesome mission to install ud10, i probably wiped the data/cache like 20 times each (2 wipes each per install attempt).

    -going to the market to reinstall apps defeats the purpose of backing them up. i dont want to spend 35 hours installing hundreds of apps.

    -trackball is for nexus 1 i believe, i have a droid (no trackball).

    -no LED heck installed

    -all settings have been checked like 100 times for screen rotation (among other things)

    -i must have accidently hit the wrong setting in setCPU, b/c i know to hit "auto-detect" and now its allowing me to overclock, WOOT! perhaps this is the issue with the live wallpapers? i hope so!
  10. fUry327
    Offline

    fUry327 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem you're having with your backups is your busybox version.

    You should reload a good nandroid backup that has all your apps and market entries. Then...

    When using titanium you should always load the busybox version from within the app by hitting the problems button BEFORE you do your backups. Then reflash back to UD10, fire up titanium and load the busybox version AGAIN. Then you can batch restore your apps and use market doctor to restore your market links.

    Key thing here is updating busybox before you backup, and then updating again after you flash a new rom and before you restore your backup.
  11. Big Ry
    Offline

    Big Ry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    ok, ill try that. i was told my busybox version was the most current, but who knows!
  12. fUry327
    Offline

    fUry327 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The latest versions of busybox are what cause the errors. When you hit problems you're actually downgrading to an earlier version of busybox but one that is 100% working with Titanium.
  13. Big Ry
    Offline

    Big Ry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    DLing the TB busybox as we speak :)
  14. Big Ry
    Offline

    Big Ry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    BTW, no dice on the OC helping the LW issue. clocked at 900/500 now and it still freezes. hopefully a reinstall of UD10 will help; but somehow i doubt it, since it never worked on stock 2.1.
  15. Big Ry
    Offline

    Big Ry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    Also, no dice on the TB version of busybox...went from 90 errors to 61 errors...still horrible. Hopefully a full wipe helps. How do u do a complete wipe? Cause doing a sprecovery "factory reset" still leaves me with rooted ud10.
  16. rotordroid
    Offline

    rotordroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    I just deleted the Titanium backup that is stored on the sdcard and then created a new backup set...been working great ever since.
  17. rawburt
    Offline

    rawburt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I know, but when my led notification wasnt working. I went in and turned on the trackball notifications and all was well
  18. Big Ry
    Offline

    Big Ry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    mine was actually already one, and turning it off didnt help either :/
  19. Big Ry
    Offline

    Big Ry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    well ill be damned, that was it! they ought to fix that glitch!