issues with overclocking (help)

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by BlackMarket, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. BlackMarket

    BlackMarket Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    North Easten US.
    Ratings:
    +0
    first off... rooted froyo 2.2

    First issue...
    I have kernels for 900, 1.1, 1.2ghz on my sd card but when I load one and open setCPU the scale only goes to 600mhz. If I open OpenOverclocker I can get up to 999mhz (only supports 3 digits...lame) which then shows on my setCPU widget but the slider in app still tops at 600. I benchmark after each incantation and I get this...

    just 1.2ghz kernal loaded (benchmark shows 550mhz and the benchmark is around 1100-1400ms

    OpenOverclocker @ 999mhz (benchmark shows 999mhz and is around 700-750ms)


    my 2 questions are:
    what are those kernels for if they wont raise my cpu speed without the help of openoverclock?

    and, is there a better app for setting cpu speeds in the GHZ ranges?

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. mgrover1

    mgrover1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    scottsdale, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Keep set CPU and then load a kernel and then after go to main menu then settings then applications then set CPU and select it and then clear data then after go back into setcpu and select autodetect device and it should be good
     
  3. BlackMarket

    BlackMarket Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    North Easten US.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Give it a shot and return with my findings
     
  4. mgrover1

    mgrover1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    scottsdale, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    keep me posted
     
  5. BlackMarket

    BlackMarket Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    North Easten US.
    Ratings:
    +0
    that totally did the trick... thanks.
    It was the resetting of data in apps manager that I was missing.

    Cheers!