Issues with Latitude/Google Maps

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by OSUFPE, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. OSUFPE

    OSUFPE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, brand new to this so please bear with me. Have had a d2 for about a year now and a new problem has arisen. I currently reside in Idaho, but the google maps and latitude show me in New Mexico. The wife is having the same problem with her Droid Pro. Any ideas?
     
  2. Lenagainster

    Lenagainster Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD
    Ratings:
    +1
    Learn Spanish?:icon_ banana:
    Have you opened the menu in Latitude and checked the setting to automatically detect location?
     
  3. OSUFPE

    OSUFPE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  4. louy99

    louy99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did you try turning on the satelite and trying it?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  5. OSUFPE

    OSUFPE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  6. Bishang

    Bishang Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same thing is happening to me. A couple days ago it was telling me that I was in a town that's about 20 miles away. But this morning when I woke up, my weather widget was showing that I was in a town 100 miles away. I tried turning on my gps to see if that would help with the location (it didn't), tried rebooting my phone.

    Also, when I go into Google Maps and get it to pick up my location, it can't. I've searched at this forum and saw that the Thunderbolt is having a sort of similar problem.. I wonder if there could be a similar fix.