Issues with background

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by Weapondrift, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Simons Island, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    So the other day i tried to set a picture I had saved on my memory stick as my background. I went through the steps find pic>long press> set as background. I recieved the notification that the picture was saved, however when I backed out to my main screen the picture was NOT the picture I wanted, it was the multicolor "bubble" screen instead. Any ideas?
     
  2. JediMoon2000

    JediMoon2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Reno, Nevada
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too am having this problem.. have you found a solution yet?
     
  3. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Guys....when you ask questions like this it probably would be helpful to know what you are running on your Droid. It's probably stock, but just in case let us know.
     
  4. JediMoon2000

    JediMoon2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Reno, Nevada
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Incredible is brand new and stock for the exception of having Beautiful Widgets installed. I'm new here so thank you for the heads up.
     
  5. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Whoops...My bad.

    I didn't realize I was in an incredible thread. Sorry, I sure don't have an answer.
     
  6. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Simons Island, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol that's ok hookbill, you cheerio us in check ยค cracks whip

    I soft reset my phone and it worked but I really don't wasn't this to become a reoccurring thing



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  7. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Simons Island, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure if this will work has anyone tried using astro to assign the pics? I tried but it didn't work



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  8. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Simons Island, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im bumping this because this issue has once again reoccured. help?! :huh:
     
  9. zMd113

    zMd113 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    OKC
    Ratings:
    +0
    All you did was SAVE the picture, you didn't set it as your wallpaper.
    From the sense screen: menu>wallpaper>photos> then there will be a file that says saved photos, it should have a thumbnail image of it as well. Select that, adjust the size, then set as wallpaper.
    Remember if you want more options for just about anything on the Incredible hit menu.

    *NEVERMIND YOU ALREADY KNOW WHAT TO DO, I JUST READ YOUR ORIGINAL POST WRONG SORRY. I DON'T KNOW WHAT THE ISSUE IS THEN.*
     
    #9 zMd113, Jul 3, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2010
  10. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Simons Island, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunatly, when I do that nothing happens....at all :/



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  11. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Simons Island, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I take it no one knows?



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  12. CrazyJek

    CrazyJek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this problem yesterday twice when using Launcher Pro. Easy fix was to restart launcher pro.

    For using HTC Sense... i dunno.. Clean Slate?
     
Search tags for this page

droid screen background issues

,

htc dna wallpaper not spanning