issue overclocking

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by TaliWacker, Aug 7, 2010.

  1. TaliWacker

    TaliWacker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll jump straight into it.

    Rooted droid 2.1. Downloaded ChevyNo1-1.1Ghz-LV-5slot-update changed the file name to zip. Installed it everything loaded up fine. rebooted, dled setcpu. rebooted. brought up setcpu. whent into profiles and activated all the profiles. exited out. rebooted. whent back into setcpu and said i was still running at 550 mhz yet there was a bar that was green that said 1.1. What am I doing wrong. Thanks

    -Chris
     
  2. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    First of all you don't need to reboot when you do things with apps like setcpu.

    In setcpu on the main screen; menu/device selection/auto detect. You will then be able to oc to 1.1 ghz. Don't reboot.
     
  3. mikeofmikes83

    mikeofmikes83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the bar stated that you could oc to 1.1, then you can. If the bar is green, then you are running at 1.1ghz. You probably have the main profile set to conservative or on demand. The processor will only spike to the higher rating when its needed. If you want to run at 1.1 all the time (and bleed your battery dry quickly) then set the profile to performance. This will force setcpu to run your processer at the max rating unless a profile is in effect.
     
  4. TaliWacker

    TaliWacker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    the bar states its at 1.1 but rite above the bar it says max 550mhz. cpu governor is set to performance in setcpu. all my widgets also state max 550mhz. is this a glitch?
     
  5. mikeofmikes83

    mikeofmikes83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just for clarities sake, you, its not giving you any missing super user permitions erros? Also, you have gone into the setcpu settings and configured your phone type to the correct settings?

    There shouldnt be any bugs to speak of in setcpu at the moment, the battery drain issues and other issues have been for the most part, fixed. What ROM/Kernel are you running?
     
  6. TaliWacker

    TaliWacker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ChevyNo1-1.1Ghz-LV-5slot kernel. I configured the setcpu to overclock with profiles. After installing the kernel thn installing setcpu. the oc slider was at max 550 mhz. i set up the profiles and slider bar said 1100000 but my status bar and widgets state im at 550mhz.
     
  7. mikeofmikes83

    mikeofmikes83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What ROM are you using?
     
  8. TaliWacker

    TaliWacker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    stock, only thing i did is install sprecovery and root thn applies kernel
     
  9. mikeofmikes83

    mikeofmikes83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    need a custom rom that supports custom kernels. stock rom doesn't support a different kernel, or overclocking as far as I know.
     
  10. TaliWacker

    TaliWacker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    well if thats true none of the guides say you need to have a custom rom installed to support a custom kernal. They just say after you root your phone you can dl custom kernels to oc. Thanks.
     
  11. mikeofmikes83

    mikeofmikes83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like I said, I'm not 100% sure, so take it with a grain of salt. I, personally, have never tried to install a kenel over the stock image, but to the best of my knowledg the rom needs provisions coded into it to support the parameters that the kernel and rom will pass between one another. Again, take it with a grain of salt, but I'm pretty sure thats the problem. Check with the rescue squad to verify
     
  12. virus786

    virus786 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I might be missing something here, but I thought the file needed to be named update not just zip

    or was that just a typo. :)