Is there any way to get a Moto X Force to work on a US carrier if you import it?

Discussion in 'Moto X Force' started by dgstorm, Oct 29, 2015.

  1. dgstorm

    dgstorm Editor in Chief
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,016
    Likes Received:
    3,979
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +4,254
    Even though it looks like the Moto X Force will not be coming to the US at all, some of us were wondering how hard it would be to get it to work on AT&T or T-Mobile networks if you bought it overseas?

    Would it just require a sim card, or would AT&T and T-Mo have to do more on the backend to accommodate the phone on their network?
     
  2. tech_head

    tech_head Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Western Hemisphere
    Ratings:
    +278
    If it has the correct LTE bands, there is nothing to do but drop in a SIM card.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. roach

    roach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So. Florida
    Ratings:
    +2
  4. Ollie

    Ollie Droid Does

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3,442
    Likes Received:
    2,103
    Trophy Points:
    1,468
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +2,483
    Current Phone Model:
    Note Edge - iPhone 6 Plus
    Even if it doesn't have the proper LTE radios it will more than likely at least work on 3G/4G. Usually they don't have the LTE radios for use in the U.S., but I haven't run into an international model yet that couldn't do HSDPA+.

    Edit: Yes, it will support all bands from Tmo and AT&T to include LTE. There won't be any Volte on TMo however.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,177
    Likes Received:
    5,242
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,825
    • Like Like x 2
  6. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,177
    Likes Received:
    5,242
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,825
    @dgstorm stop being scared, just buy one and try out for us on camera. Be a good field reporter and take one for the team.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N920A using Tapatalk
     
  7. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    The X Force supports these bands. There shouldn't be an issue...

    GSM 850/900/1800/1900, HSPA+ 850/900/1700/1900/2100 and 4G LTE Band 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 20, 25, 28 and 40.

    @dgstorm I'm wondering why a Force and not the Turbo 2. Is it just to have an unlocked phone?
     
  8. tech_head

    tech_head Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Western Hemisphere
    Ratings:
    +278
    It's not just unlocked but has the ability to unlock the bootloader.

    Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
     
  9. dgstorm

    dgstorm Editor in Chief
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,016
    Likes Received:
    3,979
    Trophy Points:
    823
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +4,254
    Because the Turbo 2 requires you to be a Verizon customer. For anyone not on Verizon, The Moto X Force is the only option (although it looks like Sprint customers can't even use that).
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Search tags for this page

moto x force importieren