is there any way i can install bugless beast without a comp ?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by krise11385, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. krise11385
    Offline

    krise11385 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    lowell massachussetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I'm rooted running smoked glass 3.1 and I want to swith to the bugless beast (newest version) and I'm wondering if I can do it all from my phone cuz my laptop is as old as I am (not really) and sucks and is currently down . If this is possible could some one tell me eaxactly how with a step by step and tell me which link to download . I am currently overclocked to 800 and want to either switch to 950 or 1g . Any and all info would br greatly appreciated . And I'm still a newb so try n break it down in laymans terms please I really appreciate evryone helping me in the past and now I would be lost without all of u and droid forums . Thanks again in advance.if u would like to email me with info its krise11385@gmail.com
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2010
  2. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you have sprecovery? make sure you have that. you should be able to download the update file from the BB forum thread then use astro to move it to the root on your sd card. once its there reboot into sprecovery and flash away
     
  3. krise11385
    Offline

    krise11385 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    lowell massachussetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya I'm pretty sure I do I had a friend do the root for me how exactly can I tell ? Jus to make sure .
     
  4. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    turn phone off
    hold X + power button until you get to the recovery screen, its just past the motorola logo
    read the screen, if its doesnt say sprecovery, you dont have it
     
  5. krise11385
    Offline

    krise11385 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    lowell massachussetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya I have the newest version I'm downloading the update zip now thanks . Can I use the guide to install the sholes without adb ? I'm cahnged the rom myself after root but I did it using and reading the insrtuctions off my comp
     
  6. krise11385
    Offline

    krise11385 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    lowell massachussetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    After I dl the zip I move it to the nandroid foldr rite?
     
  7. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    no

    sd root
     
  8. krise11385
    Offline

    krise11385 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    lowell massachussetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't find a folder called root wat folder do I put it in I went into astro n the zip was in download were do I move it from there ?
     
  9. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    root means the main directory, where it all begins, think trees

    so if your using astro, itll be the "sdcard" folder

    if you mounted your sd to your computer, it would just be the main folder that you are able to access. the top most level
     
  10. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah thats funny he asked that because when I first started doing all this stuff to my Droid I would see that EVERYWHERE....."the root of your sdcard".....and I would look for a folder called "root", lol, and once I even created a new folder and named it "root"!!! Boy I felt like an idiot when I found out what it was...lol
     
  11. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Definitely (and I hate to keep plugging my own threads) the two threads in my signature will help you immensely understand some of those questions.
     
  12. krise11385
    Offline

    krise11385 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    lowell massachussetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya I feel like a idiot lol but I put on the root rbooted recovery made a backup n then went to install picked sdcard updatezip (depracated) I started installing then said install aborted I tried agin n it did the same thing what did I do wrong ?
     
  13. krise11385
    Offline

    krise11385 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    lowell massachussetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should I have picked allow update zip instaed of the other one ?
     
  14. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you read the threads in my signature? Because it tells you exactly what to do in those cases.
     
  15. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to pick the allow update first then install deprecated. Please read the guides posted, it will answer these questions and give you step by step instructions.