is there an updated swype app?

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by ucpro, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    i downloaded swype as soon as i heard about it maybe 2 months ago. has there been any updates??
     
  2. JustDriftin

    JustDriftin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is not in the market, you will have to go to their web page to find out.
     
  3. bgdave

    bgdave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering the same thing. I am currently running version 1. Anyone have anything higher than that?
     
  4. Freddy Chevy

    Freddy Chevy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went to the website but I don't see how to get it on my phone

    nevermind found it on my own
     
    #4 Freddy Chevy, Feb 22, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2010
  5. bgdave

    bgdave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    v1 here as well.

    Anyone else have anything different?
     
  7. R1Lover

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    if it has been updated then the new version hasn't been leaked yet.
     
  8. joshnichols189

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. Chief Wahoo

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there an updated link - I am running 1.0 and very interested in an update, but recognize that it will have to be leaked for us to gain access to it. Very interested.
     
  10. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,806
    Likes Received:
    231
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +240
    Why do we need an updated version of Swype? I've been using the leaked one for the past 2 months without issue. It's great. Tonight I rooted my phone and it seemed so strange to use the default droid keyboard until I was able to reinstall Astro and get Swype installed again. I don't find the current version of Swype to have any bugs or anything.
     
  11. Sarreq Teryx

    Sarreq Teryx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. Chief Wahoo

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fair question, for sure, I have had no issues either, for me, I guess it is just to ensure that I am up to date on any new features, not bugs, that they have out there.

    I really do like using Swype as is. In fact, I noticed today that I started trying to swype on my work keyboard. . . :)
     
Search tags for this page

swype for motorola blur