Is there a way to install the stock browser on the black hole ROM?

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by rck76, Aug 26, 2012.

  1. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Loving the battery life on this bloatware free ROM but I also prefer the stock browser. Chrome doesn't support flash and I'm not crazy about the display of Firefox or skyfire. Also the stock browser has an exit option. Anyway, I tried pulling the apk from the stock rom, putting it in /system/apps, setting permissions and rebooting and it didn't work. Also I tried putting it in data/apps and that didn't work either. Does anyone know why this is happening and how to get it to work? Thanks for any help:)

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
  2. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Alabama
    Did you tap on it, click install, then reboot? Try doing your first process again then installing before reboot.

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
  3. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It does not install, parser error, system apps usually do that. I'm on ICS leak 232 if that matters.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
  4. deduct
    Online

    deduct Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Have you tried dolphin browser? It has an exit option by holding down back key. And it is the easiest browser to use I think.
  5. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Alabama
    I prefer Dolphin. But usually when I have to install a system app, I set permissions, install, then reboot. Like with the Play Store. I downloaded the latest one, moved, set, install, reboot. Voila. But I guess it's different in ICS, so idk.

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
  6. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Alabama
    It feels kinda funny trying to help an SMod. They're supposed to know everything already. ;)

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
  7. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    No that's rescue squad. ;)

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
  8. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yeah, I've tried dolphin as well. I wonder if someone could make a flashable zip. I have no idea why setting permissions doesn't work. Like you said, maybe ICS is different.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
  9. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Alabama
    Oh yeah! Lol

    You might be able to have davros make a .zip for you. I'm sure he wouldn't mind.



    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
  10. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I sent him a pm, hopefully he can help. One thing I did notice is that on the stock ROM, every apk file in /system/apps also has an odex file. So browser.apk would have browser.odex to go along with it. For the heck of it, I tried copying over the browser.odex file as well, setting permissions and rebooting but it didn't work. I might be wrong but I'm thinking the browser.apk has to be deodexed somehow since I'm trying to install it on a deodexed ROM. Gingerbread was so much easier to work with, lol.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
  11. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Alabama
    Yes it is. :) It probably does have something to do with the odex file. But, I'm no dev so I'm not really sure. I hope dav can help.

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
  12. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Have you tried pulling browser from a non stock ROM that has been Deodexed?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
  13. rck76
    Offline

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Not yet but I will try, hopefully that will work.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
bionic browser stock
,
black hole ics for gingerbread
,

blaco hole stock apk

,

browser.odex

,
download browser.apk browser.odex
,
download ics broswer odex
,
ginger bread stock browser apk download
,
gingerbread 2,3,6 internet browser odex and apk installed my
,
ics broswer odex
,

ics browser apk for gingerbread

,
ics browser gingerbread apk
,
ics browser odex
,

install stock browser gingerbread

,

stock browser.odex jb4.2

,
stock odex browser apk gingerbread