Is there a way to clock DroidMod back to 550/600mhz

Discussion in 'Droid Mod' started by Tight686, Mar 22, 2010.

  1. Tight686

    Tight686 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I love the features offered within the mod but I don't want to overclock my droid. Call it paranoid but I'm just not comfortable. I know SetCPU can clock up and down but I heard there's a bug that sets it back @ 800 when its connected to a charger.

    Can someone confirm/deny or at least talk me into overclocking?


    Thank you!
     
  2. Jedijesus95

    Jedijesus95 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    On mine I have setcpu set the phone to 500 when its plugged into the charger. I don't seem to have any issues. I can also set it to 600 so I don't think you would have any problems.
     
  3. R1Lover

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes you can run a stock speed kernel if you like.... the ealier version had this as default.
     
  4. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    600 is pretty close to not overclocking. It's what the chip is actually rated to do (stock is underclocked). You'll have absolutely no problems running at 600 compared to 550, it's not enough of a change to make a difference.
     
  5. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    For SetCpu, only if you set the profile to make it 800 while it's charging. Just disable the profiles, and set it to 550.