Is there a Kernal for me??

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by BlueSami, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i have gone though all of chevy's LV 7 slot kernals. and his MV kernals. and adamz LV kernals

    My phone still bootloops like 3 or 4 times before it resets itself. Its getting very annoying.
    Anyone have any tip on how to fix this??
     
  2. Grey Hawk

    Grey Hawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. Grey Hawk

    Grey Hawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is UD 2.1? Then yes you can.
     
  5. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    You probably could, but lets not risk it. Try this 800 Mhz kernal from jake. it is specially made to meet the specs of the Droids CPU. Apply it as an update.zip if using sprecovery or install from sd card if using clockworkmod.

    alldroid.org/threads/16564-Kernel-Jake-s-Spec-Edition-7-slot-800-mhz
     
  6. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    Be careful. Just because its 2.1 doesn't mean you can use any kernel. Especially if they are not from the same source build.
     
  7. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    see how confusing it can be though!!
    but i am trying jakes right now.
    post up with more info in a few
     
  8. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    still bootloops..
    Yea bootlooped and never loaded up. i was running chevy's MD 1.0 and it would bootloop but eventually load up
    and i jsut loaded chevy's 1.1 bootlooped a few times and fianlly laoded up!
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
  9. brando56894

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you wiped the cache between kernel changes? It seemed to help for me when I would have problems. Data might work too but youll lose stuff...
     
  10. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    no i haven't yet. i guess i could just do cache though.
    i don;t want to have to wipe data 10 times jsut to find a kernal..
     
  11. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so some ok news.
    i wiped cache and reinstalled the chevy's 1.1 MV kernal. boot aniamtion ran twice then loaded up! thats a good start
     
  12. brando56894

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    glad it worked for you.