is the market down?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by bL33d, Feb 16, 2010.

  1. bL33d

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't download anything or look at previous downloads.
     
  2. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe.....it has done that a couple times in the past week or 2...

    Or of course it could just be you ;)
     
  3. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded an app about 10 minutes ago, was working fine.
     
  4. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is saying cannot connect to server.
     
  5. djstarion

    djstarion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Working here
     
  6. ebe3692

    ebe3692 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im having trouble d/l'ing as well
     
  7. liquidzoo

    liquidzoo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having a more interesting issue, but an issue with the market nonetheless.

    Pure Grid had an update, so I went to download it. Everything looked like it was going fine, it downloaded, installed...and then started downloading again.

    5 times in all, failing on the final time. Repeated it twice to make sure I wasn't seeing things.

    Edit: A reboot (with a battery pull after the phone was off, old bb habits die hard) seems to have fixed the issue I was having.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2010
  8. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to mention, this didn't work for me while using Adamz rom but when I use bugless beast it works right away. Are those having issues rooted with a 2.1 rom by chance?