Is it this easy to switch ROMs?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by donerico, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. donerico

    donerico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    or am I missing something?

    Like other users have posted, this is what I do to try a new ROM in SPRecovery:

    1. Copy ROM to SD card as update.zip
    2. Advanced nandroid backup
    3. Factory Reset/Wipe
    4. Install new update.zip
    5. Restore nandroid DATA Only
    6. Reboot

    All done. All my applications are there as well as all my data, even my home setup and widgets. No need to activate, sync, download or restore anything or even to log into gmail again.

    Am I missing something?
     
    #1 donerico, Oct 11, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2010
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,339
    Likes Received:
    1,676
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,819
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Might want to be careful restoring nandroid data. That can sometimes cause a problem. Other than that, yeah....it's that easy.
     
  3. donerico

    donerico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What kind of problems?
    Thanks for the feedback.