is it possible to have 2 phones on one line?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Russ2387, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i will be getting the thunderbolt when it comes out this month {i hope}. i currently have a d1. i work in construction and sawdust does a number on my phones. i really don't want ANY dust in my new thunderbolt. is there a way to keep my droid for when I'm on the job site and my thunderbolt when I'm anywhere else?

    when i got my d1 i picked it up at a verizon store. they activated it for me. i took it home and when i got an incoming call both my droid and my old phone rang. they both were running on one #. i called verizon and they were shocked. i was giving the phone to a friend so they had too shut the old one down. i remember them saying it was possible my old one was on when they activated the new one.

    so i know it CAN happen. but how too repeat it? any one else do this???
  2. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes i do know about otterbox and seidio. but they wont be out for the thunderbolt for a bit. and 2 phones is fool proof. fine sawdust can get into ANYWHERE!!!
  3. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No you cannot.
  4. Droid916
    Offline

    Droid916 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know if that was a fluke or maybe Verizon hadn't totally switched lines, so both worked for a period of time.
    I got a DX, and once I activated it...my D1 was inoperable.
    You may want to use the D1 for work...and then activate the DX during non work hours.
    Its not as easy as taking a SIM card out, but you go back and forth by just activating whichever phone you want to use.
  5. RUSHgsxr
    Offline

    RUSHgsxr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same problem, and it would be really nice if you could just switch out sim cards, but of course it couldn't be that easy....
  6. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ... what about google voice? would that work? if i get a second line from verizon, would both phones work from the same # if im using google voice? not sure how that works...
  7. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Yes you could use google voice, save for text messages.

    You can tell what number you want to ring at what time and what days, etc.

    Sent from my GimpDroid (Installed by RZR).
  8. Gritwater
    Offline

    Gritwater New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guys...you can switch the device that gets service by calling verizon and going through the steps in about 5 minutes. Do it in the morning as u get to work, switch it back to the good device when u get in your truck to go home. I do this when I go out on the boat

    Sent from my Droid 2 while driving. Thankyou Tapatalk
  9. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, that would get old in about 3 days
  10. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya it would.
  11. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    wish we did have sim cards. then i think it would be that easy.
  12. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Well technically I guess you can. You can have a google voice number linked to your cell which would give you 2 "lines" to one phone....unless you are talking about 2 phones on one line....in that case you need Vonage....they have simularing....where calling one number will ring 2 or more phones at the same time.

    I know...no where close to the answer you want.
  13. cpjr
    Offline

    cpjr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    If you wanna add a second line to your account ($10/month) then you can just forward the TB to the D1 while your working. Of course, this will also burn twice as many minutes.
  14. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    they hit you twice for that? hmmm... whats it take to forward a #? if it takes more than a minute it would get old quick and could see myself not doing it.
  15. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i REALLY dont want two phone #s.
  16. Gritwater
    Offline

    Gritwater New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree... but it is an option. Im sure u could do it quicker as you got used to it. But I don't do it very often....



    Sent from my Droid 2 while driving. Thankyou Tapatalk
  17. brianes99
    Offline

    brianes99 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    two possible ways to do this

    to use 1 number on both phones, you could set up a google voice number. It forwards everything to whatever phone accounts you use, and multiple phones will all show the google number as the return number


    The second option (the one that I use for my d1 and dx) is to turn on call forwarding (simple call forwarding is a good cheap app to do this)
  18. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok. ill look into call fowarding. thank you. sooooooo where do i start? not an app is it?? i need to dial verizon every time?
  19. Russ2387
    Offline

    Russ2387 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nm found some apps! which one do YOU use? any suggestions?
  20. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi

    I got an x and d2 doesnt even take 5 min to switch dile *228 press1 dial your phoine# then last4 0f social your done about 1 min I do it all the time love my X but its not a work phone the d2 on the other hand works fine dont know how thunderbolt will be but d1 will be better for work
Search tags for this page
2 cell phones on one line
,

2 phones 1 number verizon

,
can i have 2 cell phones on one line
,

can i have 2 cell phones with the same number

,

can you have two cell phones on one line

,
is it possible to have 2 phones with the same number
,
one line two phones
,
two cell phones on one line
,
two cell phones same number
,
two phones one number verizon
,
use two phones one number verizon
,
using 2 phone lines on one cell