Is it normal to lose swype?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by CBLJazz, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. CBLJazz

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
    so everything was fine but i decided to uninstall swype to improve performance. Because it was acting buggy. I've done this with other apps with good results.

    Upon re-installation i get an error- program is unusable.

    Has this happened to anyone else?
    Is there a resolution?


    ***********************

    btw, i'm using SMART KEYBOARD while i wait cause the android stock is horrible.
     
  2. DarrellM5

    DarrellM5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Keeping Swype running through all of my ROM updates has been a major problem. I finally found an .apk file that will install it without going through all of the Swype beta hassles over and over. I can't post it here due to forum rules.

    One thing that has helped some people is to remove widgets prior to re-installing.

    There are multiple threads regarding problems with Swype if the above fails to work.
     
  3. KungFuGeek

    KungFuGeek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    just redownload it through the swype installer. if thats what you did, uninstall the swype installer as well as swype, and go to the beta site (beta.swype.com i believe) and have them resend you the email with instructions on it. it will have the most up to date installer.

    I think they do it this way so that they can be sure that its only registered beta users that are using swype.
     
  4. clucernoni

    clucernoni Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had similar problems no matter how I install swype. My landscape mode hasn't worked for months on any ROM, luckily if im in landscape mode I am using the physical keyboard so I don't really mind.
     
  5. KungFuGeek

    KungFuGeek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    there was an issue with landscape mode on an older version of the beta. what version of swype are you running?

    I'm running 1.56.30.7625.t100
     
  6. CBLJazz

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
    i found the same version and "all is well" now