Is Getting the Updated MotoBlur on the X2 Possible?

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by Meticode, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. Meticode

    Meticode Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know the X2 has fragmentation of the Blur overall on the phone in certain aspects, but it doesn't run full MotoBlur. Is it possible to get i on the phone, or would someone have to make a ROM to have this? The reason I ask is because i am a stock Android guy. I like a clean stock Android OS, but the new MotoBlur looks interesting to use. I used it on the Droid 3 at the Verizon store when I upgraded to the X2, and the Bionic will be running the newest version of MotoBlur. Any input?
     
  2. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    Call Motorola And Ask Them What Their Plans Are With The X2.
     
  3. Meticode

    Meticode Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't be an ass please. You know as well as me they'll give you the, "I'm not privileged to that information."
     
  4. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    You Asked A Question That Nobody Has The Answer To.
     
  5. dAi

    dAi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  6. Meticode

    Meticode Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    While this maybe a possibility, you still don't need to be an ass about it...
     
  7. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    I Wasn't Being An @$$, I Gave An Honest And Completely Educated Answer To Your Question.

    Edit: Along With Some Humor. I Just Won't Joke With You.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2011
  8. Meticode

    Meticode Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You make me sad panda.
     
  9. ashclepdia

    ashclepdia Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought it was kind of funny.
    Didn't seem like he was coming at u like u were stupid. Take offense much?
    Sorry. Also a joke. Have fun. Also curious to what the bionic is gonna be like. Blur and all
     
  10. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay Boss. :)
     
  11. Meticode

    Meticode Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pretty much the same as the DROID 3, but with a bigger screen and more ram. It'll have the same version of Blur that the X2 has.
     
  12. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's Dumb, It Should Have The Polished Version The Droid 3 Has. I Like It Alot Very Interactive With The Transitions.
     
  13. Meticode

    Meticode Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 1GB ram seemingly makes the transitions in Blur more smoother.
     
  14. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh Yes Of Course, The Whole System If Done Right Will Run So Much Better With A Gig Of RAM.
     
  15. juice2013

    juice2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What if someone were to port some of the files from one of the d3 system dumps? It would have to be somewhere. We could then probably flash it over ours.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
change moto blur on droid x2
,

droid x2 new motoblur