Is Getting the Updated MotoBlur on the X2 Possible?

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by Meticode, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. Meticode

    Meticode Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know the X2 has fragmentation of the Blur overall on the phone in certain aspects, but it doesn't run full MotoBlur. Is it possible to get i on the phone, or would someone have to make a ROM to have this? The reason I ask is because i am a stock Android guy. I like a clean stock Android OS, but the new MotoBlur looks interesting to use. I used it on the Droid 3 at the Verizon store when I upgraded to the X2, and the Bionic will be running the newest version of MotoBlur. Any input?
     
  2. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    Call Motorola And Ask Them What Their Plans Are With The X2.
     
  3. Meticode

    Meticode Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't be an ass please. You know as well as me they'll give you the, "I'm not privileged to that information."
     
  4. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    You Asked A Question That Nobody Has The Answer To.
     
  5. dAi

    dAi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  6. Meticode

    Meticode Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    While this maybe a possibility, you still don't need to be an ass about it...
     
  7. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    I Wasn't Being An @$$, I Gave An Honest And Completely Educated Answer To Your Question.

    Edit: Along With Some Humor. I Just Won't Joke With You.
     
    #7 MikeJ92YJ, Aug 23, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2011
  8. Meticode

    Meticode Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You make me sad panda.
     
  9. ashclepdia

    ashclepdia Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought it was kind of funny.
    Didn't seem like he was coming at u like u were stupid. Take offense much?
    Sorry. Also a joke. Have fun. Also curious to what the bionic is gonna be like. Blur and all
     
  10. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay Boss. :)
     
  11. Meticode

    Meticode Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pretty much the same as the DROID 3, but with a bigger screen and more ram. It'll have the same version of Blur that the X2 has.
     
  12. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's Dumb, It Should Have The Polished Version The Droid 3 Has. I Like It Alot Very Interactive With The Transitions.
     
Search tags for this page
change moto blur on droid x2
,

droid x2 new motoblur