1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Is Droid unlockable?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Lewkilla, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. Lewkilla
    Offline

    Lewkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I bought a droid on ebay that was supposedly "unlocked" but I cannot seem to figure out how to activate it. Is it even possible to unlock a droid for use with other phone companies?
  2. J-Buck
    Offline

    J-Buck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not a expert on this, but to my understanding that would be for phones that have SIM cards and the droid doesn't so i would say No. once again just guessing...
  3. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    What carrier are you trying to activate it on?

    An "unlocked" phone usually takes a SIM card and is unlocked for international travel.
  4. Lewkilla
    Offline

    Lewkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well I wanted to use my at&t number, but apparently you need a sim for that so idk , guess Ill just have to get a verizon plan. :[
  5. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    The DROID is not a "world" phone and therefore does not have a SIM card slot.

    It will only work on a CDMA network (probably only Verizon).
  6. J-Buck
    Offline

    J-Buck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I read on google that the motorola milestone has a sim slot. Not sure if its true or not... Sorry Lew, you shoulda did a little more research first.
  7. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0

    It does as it's a GSM phone. The CDMA radio won't work here in the US tho...

    But at the crrent exchange rate the Milestone is over $700 US....
  8. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    This is correct...

    The Motorola Milestone is the GSM version of the DROID so therefore if you were to buy a Milestone it would have a SIM card slot and when unlocked it should work on AT&T's network. Based on the radio frequency you may or may not be able to use AT&T's 3G network.

    Note this is not definitely, just my best guess.
  9. J-Buck
    Offline

    J-Buck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just checked ebay and typed in "unlocked motorola droid" and most of the results said unlocked motorola milestone, so most likely u have the milestone. look back at ur auction to make sure. I reccomend asking the buyer for a refund due to an inaccurate description if it says "motorola droid" and doesn't say milestone anywhere. Since thats not what you paid for you could contact ebay (after trying the seller ofcourse) and they will get u your money back.
  10. Lewkilla
    Offline

    Lewkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks everyone, I'm just gonna keep this little puppy afterall.
  11. J-Buck
    Offline

    J-Buck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If ur going to switch over to verizon i would just sell that phone on ebay, and then open a contract with verizon so u can have 2 year contract price and insurance if u wanted it. just a suggestion
  12. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0

    But if it's a Milestone then t should have a sim slot and work on at&t...That's what the OP wanted...right?
  13. J-Buck
    Offline

    J-Buck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, but i don't know if its confirmed that it would work on at&t network in the US.
  14. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It should...AFAIK GSM it GSM.....Someone please correct me if I'm wrong...
  15. J-Buck
    Offline

    J-Buck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    according to some articles on google it will work, but its not sure of whether google maps would work or not. i don't see the droid or milestone reaching its full capabilities on at&t but thats a personal preference i guess
  16. keiichi25
    Offline

    keiichi25 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, look at the specs of the Milestone:

    Voice Bands:

    GSM 850/900/1800/1900
    W-CDMA 900/2100 or 850/1900/2100

    Data Bands:

    GPRS/EDGE Class 12
    HSDPA 10.1
    HSUPA 5.7

    ---

    The iPhone specs are the following:


    • UMTS/HSDPA (850, 1900, 2100 MHz)
    • GSM/EDGE (850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz)

    So, given it supports HSDPA and EDGE, at the same Frequencies as the iPhone, (And this is taking the specs off the US website), it should be, technically, compatible with the AT&T network, so long as he takes the SIM from his AT&T GSM phone and stick it in his Milestone.

    His only real drawback will be the inability to use some of the AT&T services that AT&T supports via phones, given it is not a supported phone, and he will not get any OTA updates, as it is usually the carrier that pushes out the updates for the phones versus the manufacturers like Motorola. Otherwise, I am sure a lot of us Droid users would be hammering ther crap out of Motorola for the early Droid OS update only 1000 users have gotten so far.
Search tags for this page
does droid x have sim card slot
,
does droid x have sim card slot att
,
does motorola milestonex us sim card
,
does my milestone x have a sim card
,
does the motorola droid x have a gsm slot
,

droid x sim card slot

,
motorola milestone sim slot
,
verizon droid x sim card slot
,
why is my droid bionic unlockable