Irritating ROM quirk..

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by voydas, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. voydas
    Offline

    voydas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm currently running bugless beast 7.8, everything is running beautifuly..

    I started initially on a sholes rom and apparently i neglected to /wipe

    now when i look in advanced in setcpu it shows hardware:sholes

    possible to change this?

    I know its small its just nagging
  2. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sholes is the old code name for the Droid prototype. It has nothing to do with the ROM based on the same name.

    I have that as well, and I run my own nitemarish concoction.
  3. voydas
    Offline

    voydas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright... i was tempted to completely start over to get rid of it..

    So you're saying if I were to completely wipe, go back to 100% it wouldnt be there?

    If I were to go to 100% stock then goto BB 7.8 would it still say Sholes?

    Thank you... it bugs the sh%t out of it.
  4. voydas
    Offline

    voydas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is this true for everyone else?

    shameless bump
  5. voydas
    Offline

    voydas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I get it to no longer say Hardware: Sholes???
  6. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that's the name (nickname) of the mainboard, given by Moto: sholes.

    lol...! you could probably change it somewhere... maybe in build.prop?
  7. pinesal
    Offline

    pinesal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's suppose to say Sholes not matter what rom you use.
  8. voydas
    Offline

    voydas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doh.

    Forgive my ignorance.
  9. QuickSilver98
    Offline

    QuickSilver98 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston
    It says that for me too