internet browser

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by nissanskyline, Aug 24, 2012.

  1. nissanskyline
    Offline

    nissanskyline New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My interest browser sucks for some reason on Wi-Fi now it was great before fast loading time but now I have to force stop it like every half hour or use data and go 4/3G

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Droid Forums
     
  2. cbreze
    Offline

    cbreze Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bend, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +4
    Maybe it's the wifi. Some wifi is worse than 3G speed in my experiences. Also, try clearing your cache if you haven't.
     
  3. nissanskyline
    Offline

    nissanskyline New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a good router a Netgear router and I have cleared my cache and my internet just stops working when I tried to watch formula drift qualifying it wouldn't load the page when I hit Justin tv I just watched qualifying on my computer lol

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Droid Forums
     
  4. nissanskyline
    Offline

    nissanskyline New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this happening yo anyone else every few days I gotta hit force stop on my browser cause it won't load the page I'm going on or go back or load a new page or a different window is it just me or is someone else also experiencing this weird problem

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Droid Forums
     
  5. socaldrmer
    Offline

    socaldrmer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had similar issues. I also experienced a concern where every page I opened it would speak and read the Internet address. I checked all the talkback settings and I couldn't stop it. Happened only in the stock browser. I also experienced where I would press a certain action and it would open up another, only on the browser. The only solution I found was to perform a factory data reset.
     
  6. Nick90
    Offline

    Nick90 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Happens to me every time I use the internet on my phone.
     
  7. jawgapeach
    Offline

    jawgapeach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why does my browser always open up on the previous page I was on? I want it to close and open back up on Google.
     
  8. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,434
    Likes Received:
    598
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +604
    I'm gonna guess it's because you press the Home button when you exit the browser?

    If you want it to open to Google. You'll need to close all tabs & windows when you exit the browser. And have your home page default to Google. That's how I do it

    Tapped from a Nexus
     
  9. jawgapeach
    Offline

    jawgapeach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm hitting the back button. The little arrow. At the bottom right.
     
  10. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,434
    Likes Received:
    598
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +604
    As long as you back all the way out to Google, it should open to Google the next time

    Tapped from a Nexus
     
  11. jawgapeach
    Offline

    jawgapeach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is what I get every time I open my browser. I even have my homepage set to Google.
     
  12. jawgapeach
    Offline

    jawgapeach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0


    ForumRunner_20130124_194439.png
     
  13. Miller6386
    Offline

    Miller6386 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    Ratings:
    +98
    Try Chrome..... I find it much better than the stock browser..... Although I have a MOD on my phone so all I have to do is long press the back button and it kills the app.... You can also Long press the HOME button go into task manager and kill the browser app... then it should always load to your default home page....
     
  14. LBROSSTAB
    Offline

    LBROSSTAB New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Close All leaves Blank Page open

    Multi window icon upper right...add new page (+)...should show as the home page you designated...than delete the blank page and all other pages (-) except the new one u just added. Then when you exit and return your home page should appear...

    For some reason Close All causes browser to start with a blank page or..the last sessions first broswer page .
     
  15. smattjones
    Offline

    smattjones New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem. very aggravating. I guess my phone did an upgrade and it disabled sync. enable sync (settings=>data usage=>menu button=>settings). then go to settings on your Google account and sync internet ( home screen=>menu button=>accounts,google). fixed my problem...
     
Similar Threads
  1. jpe
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    3,451
  2. nissanskyline
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  3. Ke7hpl
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,358
  4. Ke7hpl
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    727
  5. jawgapeach
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
Loading...
Search tags for this page

browesr stops working in bookmarks razr maxx

,

droid razr maxx browser stops bookmarks

,

htc incredible internet quits

,

internet browser stops working on razr maxx

,

justin tv on droid razr

,

razr maxx browser bookmarks stop

,

razr maxx reloading web

,

twich tv on razr maxx

,

where is internet browser on droid maxx

,

why does my browser stop for droid razr