Installing Scripts ?????

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by WoZzY, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. WoZzY

    WoZzY The GRD Dev Team
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    SouthWest,FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    through terminal emulator right but before I type in Su to get super user permissions right
     
  2. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    would you please elaborate?
     
  3. huskerkate

    huskerkate Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    yes, you would need to type in su first, then the script command (at least i think that was your question, right??) :)
     
  4. WoZzY

    WoZzY The GRD Dev Team
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    SouthWest,FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes i was in a hurry when i put it up thanks man
     
  5. leongs

    leongs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The scripts are not working in my Droid X with PE. Can someone guide me? Typing su the prompt change from $ to #. When type cpuinfo error is not found.

    Terminal starts with $ export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH.
    Is there anything I have to change?enable script
     
  6. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have PE on your droid x? I thot this was only written for droid 1.
     
  7. leongs

    leongs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's working now after reboot my wife's Droid 1. My Droid X is with 2.3.15.MB810 running smooth.