Installing ROM question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Diordna, May 17, 2010.

  1. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is THIS thread still helpful to install a ROM?
    It's from beginning of february so is there a more up to date one?
    And anyone else use Droid root Helper? It looks kind of weird to me lol

    I am rooted and have a ROM and stuff, but it was thanks to another user on these forums that helped by IMing me, so I know stuff but want to be completely sure so I can help other people root and instal ROMs :)
     
  2. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, and THIS thread too.

    the installation process on this one seems more complicated than I remember doing..
     
  3. Phxphenom

    Phxphenom Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Appreciate any inputs folks! Thanks
     
  4. KrazyAtes

    KrazyAtes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    YouTube - DroidReview's Channel
    The "DroidReview" has like 10 or so videos on helpful stuff on the Droid, ranging from rooting to how to use Rom Manager.
    The vids are very detailed and current. (Meaning they were made less than a month ago).
    I would recommend these.
     
  5. KrazyAtes

    KrazyAtes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would this still work? Please tell me:






    That compared to THIS POST.

    Second one seems more complicated, but he doesn't give a way to do it without paying for titanium backup. Alternate please.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2010
  7. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^ Answer please!
     
  8. Phxphenom

    Phxphenom Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Appreciate any feedback, folks.....
     
  9. KrazyAtes

    KrazyAtes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Depends, are you rooting 2.1, or 2.0.1?
     
  10. Phxphenom

    Phxphenom Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    2.1 has been rooted and we are adding the Bugless Beast ROM next.
     
  11. KrazyAtes

    KrazyAtes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I know about the renaming and everything, just the guide for 2.01 looks less of a pain that 2.1, and free, and you say it still works? Just put the update.zip to the root and wipe ect the basic stuff?
     
  13. KrazyAtes

    KrazyAtes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just as long as you have access to SBRecovery, I believe it should work. I can't speak from experience (I use Rom Manager), but I don't know why it wouldn't. Go ahead and try. The worst that will happen if it doens't work is it will say that it failed. In which case, just reboot.Have you flashed either SB or Clockwork Recovery?
     
  14. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well of course by my sig, I'm fine with everything, but yeah the guy I'm trying to help needs it. Plus I want to know for future ROMs and stuff anyways haha
    But yes he does have SPRecovery lol

    But ok I'll give that way a shot, I think it should work too. It's pretty dang easy if you ask me, all these people scared to root and put on these ROMs and stuff lol
     
  15. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you are using SPrecovery the way you mentioned: rename to update.zip, put on root of sd card, reboot recovery, install, allow install (depreciated), install will work.

    I've never used Rom Manager. Only SPrecovery

    BTW, don't forget to wipe data and cashe in SPR