Installing Kernels

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by the_kwa, May 11, 2010.

  1. the_kwa
    Offline

    the_kwa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. brochaos
    Offline

    brochaos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you try low or medium voltage? maybe you need medium?
  3. the_kwa
    Offline

    the_kwa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tried low, just assumed they were the safer bet...
  4. brochaos
    Offline

    brochaos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i would try medium just to see if it gets you booting.
  5. the_kwa
    Offline

    the_kwa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried a medium, it worked at first. Then later when I rebooted, M logo freeze again.
  6. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    What does your phone say under menu -> settings -> about phone -> from firmware version on down. That should have been the first thing asked.
  7. the_kwa
    Offline

    the_kwa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Firmware Version
    2.1-update1

    Baseband Version
    C_01.3E.03P

    Kernel Version
    2.6.29-omap1-g7fa8788
    android-build@apa26#1

    Build Number
    ESE81
  8. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Good deal and thanks. I had a ton of troubles with p3droid's kernels (and not only that, but when I have posted about them, p3droid doesn't reply), try installing "Rom Manager-free" from the market, allow it to flash the CMRecovery image, then go to Download ROM -> CyanogenMod -> bekit kernels. They seem to be the best from what I experience and read.

    good luck
  9. the_kwa
    Offline

    the_kwa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just tried it, stuck on the "M" Screen again...
  10. the_kwa
    Offline

    the_kwa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, so before when i have this problem i would hold the x and power on the phone. go to nandroid and bring my phone back to were it was.

    now that i have clockworldmod, did i loose my old recovery's?
  11. the_kwa
    Offline

    the_kwa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  12. the_kwa
    Offline

    the_kwa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think i got it, thanks for the help
  13. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Glad you got it fixed, sorry, I usually don't stick around one thread after posting, I keep going, so I wasn't really much help.

    Just as an FYI, when you flash the ClockworkMod recovery, you don't loose your SPRecovery nandroid backups, they're just stored in a different location and are not compatible with each other.
  14. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Once you install rom manager clockwork recovery becomes the primary process. You can, however, flash the alternative (SPR) by scrolling down on the main menu and flash SPR. And as Teddy said the backups are in a separate file and not compatible with each other.

    Mike