installing a new theme [liberty] [droid 2]

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by joed, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. joed

    joed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running Liberty 1.5 on a Droid 2, and have a theme installed already. To change the theme do I follow the same steps I did when I downloaded the first one?
     
  2. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Its suggested to reflash liberty first before you flash over a theme. That way it cleans up all of the theme files since not everything themes the same things.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  3. joed

    joed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok. thanks. So thats just through the boot menu right? I'm still new to this, I'm not sure how to do everything yet. Sorry
     
  4. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Basically do the same thing you did to flash liberty the first time.

    Boot into cwm
    Install from zip (no need to wipe data/cache because your flashing the same rom)
    Then flash the theme over it and your good to go

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  5. joed

    joed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    cool. thanks again!
     
  6. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Your welcome.... if you have any other questions don't hesitate to ask :)

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  7. joed

    joed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok. I do have another question... It says my SD card is empty. do i need to remount it or something?

    **Never mind its all back now. That was a little weird.
     
    #7 joed, Mar 29, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  8. droid doctor

    droid doctor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    so no wipe data/factory reset? or do i do a factory reset?
     
  9. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    If you are flashing the same ROM, no need to wipe.
     
  10. droid doctor

    droid doctor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh alright but I had a theme installed.
     
  11. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    No matter. As long as it is the same ROM you are ok.
     
  12. droid doctor

    droid doctor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wait so no need to wipe data/factory reset what about wipe data and cache?