1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Installing A Kernel

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by gbouten, Apr 28, 2010.

  1. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know now how to root my 2.1 phone and it was easy thanks to everyone here. Is there just as easy of a way to install a Kernel like for overclocking. I have seen the nuts and bolts of how to do that
  2. samiusmc
    Offline

    samiusmc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just find the kernel you want, place the kernel file on the root of your SD card, rename it update.zip, reboot into recovery and select the option to apply the update.zip file. Reboot and you're done.
  3. kavancamp
    Offline

    kavancamp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Hoosier State
    Just intalled...is it working???

    So I just installed Bekit 0.8.3-5x1000LV and rebooted. Went to SetCPU and still running at max of 550MHz. Any ideas???
  4. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same for me I just installed the Chevey LV kernel and SetCPU still shows 550 as my Max. More reading I guess.
  5. jrocketdroid
    Offline

    jrocketdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    Did you try moving the yellow bar to see if it would go beyond 550? If not, you have to ensure SetCPU can detect your new kernel. Press the hard menu key and press device selection, then look for the auto-detect option. You should be set after that.
  6. huskur
    Offline

    huskur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    open SetCPU and then go to the menu (four little lines) and select "device selection" and then select "auto-detect"

    Problem solved.
  7. gbouten
    Offline

    gbouten New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought I had tried that. Like you said problem solved.
  8. korp
    Offline

    korp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yup same way when you were rooting ... very easy.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  9. brochaos
    Offline

    brochaos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i don't think bekit's roms work on stock rom 2.1 ese81. at least not for me. luckily sprecovery knew that and stopped me.
Search tags for this page

driod x2 kernal update

,

how do i updatedroid 3 kernal

,

kernel updates on droid x2

,

update droid x2 kernel