Installed ROM, no 3G!

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by maq099, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. maq099

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just installed this ROM successfully, but now I cant login to my gmail because I have no 3G! HELP??
     
  2. wilboy

    wilboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I didn't try this one yet..but try to skip and try to connect if u have wireless router using WIFI.I'm not sure but you can try!
     
  3. maq099

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    works now, guess I just had to wait
     
  4. maq099

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay, came on long enough for me to login, now its gone again, I have no wifi
     
  5. DroidModderX

    DroidModderX DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Likes Received:
    595
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +607
    Reboot your phone

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  6. maq099

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive rebooted a couple times and still no 3G, it came for a good minute and then went away...3G worked perfectly before the ROM
     
  7. DroidModderX

    DroidModderX DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Likes Received:
    595
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +607
    That is pretty strange... did you wipe data when installing?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  8. maq099

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, I followed all instructions, could it be that I used a dated bootstrap?,
     
  9. maq099

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i used bionic bootstrap 1.0.0.3 i think
     
  10. DroidModderX

    DroidModderX DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    Likes Received:
    595
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +607
    I doubt it... i suggest completely reinstalling

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  11. ultrastigi

    ultrastigi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +1
    It might be a bad download. I installed all his roms for tbolt and bionic and dhackers rom for tbolt and only had this happen once.

    I redownloaded and wiped everything (data cache system and davlik 3x's). Then it was perfect.

    crack-flasher thanks to Th3ory. Running D3blurr3d this hour.
     
  12. maq099

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it just came back for 2 seconds..then went away
     
  13. maq099

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so okay what should i do? step by step?
     
  14. maq099

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay how, and this time ill buy the bootstrap from the market
     
  15. maq099

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just reinstalled the bootstrap, and im going to restore
     
Search tags for this page

adr3600 rom

,

droid 3 custom rom no 3g

,

droid 3 no network rom

,

no 3g data in android rom