Installed ROM, no 3G!

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by maq099, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. maq099
    Offline

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just installed this ROM successfully, but now I cant login to my gmail because I have no 3G! HELP??
  2. wilboy
    Offline

    wilboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't try this one yet..but try to skip and try to connect if u have wireless router using WIFI.I'm not sure but you can try!
  3. maq099
    Offline

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    works now, guess I just had to wait
  4. maq099
    Offline

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay, came on long enough for me to login, now its gone again, I have no wifi
  5. DroidModderX
    Offline

    DroidModderX DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    392
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Reboot your phone

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  6. maq099
    Offline

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ive rebooted a couple times and still no 3G, it came for a good minute and then went away...3G worked perfectly before the ROM
  7. DroidModderX
    Offline

    DroidModderX DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    392
    Trophy Points:
    83
    That is pretty strange... did you wipe data when installing?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  8. maq099
    Offline

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes, I followed all instructions, could it be that I used a dated bootstrap?,
  9. maq099
    Offline

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i used bionic bootstrap 1.0.0.3 i think
  10. DroidModderX
    Offline

    DroidModderX DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    392
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I doubt it... i suggest completely reinstalling

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  11. ultrastigi
    Offline

    ultrastigi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    It might be a bad download. I installed all his roms for tbolt and bionic and dhackers rom for tbolt and only had this happen once.

    I redownloaded and wiped everything (data cache system and davlik 3x's). Then it was perfect.

    crack-flasher thanks to Th3ory. Running D3blurr3d this hour.
  12. maq099
    Offline

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it just came back for 2 seconds..then went away
  13. maq099
    Offline

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so okay what should i do? step by step?
  14. maq099
    Offline

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay how, and this time ill buy the bootstrap from the market
  15. maq099
    Offline

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i just reinstalled the bootstrap, and im going to restore
  16. ultrastigi
    Offline

    ultrastigi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    The order I do it is
    Wipe data 3x's
    Wipe cache 3x's
    Format system 3x's
    Wipe davlik 3x's
    Then flash rom
    Then reboot

    crack-flasher thanks to Th3ory. Running D3blurr3d this hour.
  17. maq099
    Offline

    maq099 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think there is just something wrong with the network.
  18. ultrastigi
    Offline

    ultrastigi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    You can call Verizon and say that your network isn't working. Its going in and out and they will tell you if they are having network problems.

    crack-flasher thanks to Th3ory. Running D3blurr3d this hour.
  19. keikdasneek
    Offline

    keikdasneek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having similar issues...

    I've been running this rom for 3-4 days with zero issues. But I went out to dinner, and pulled out my phone and I had no internet connection. Since then, I've wiped everything several times, and even re installed the ROM but no success..

    Btw, my wives phone has 3g working on her thunderbolt...

    edit: just went through and wiped everything 3x each then re installed the ROM and it appears to be working fine now..
  20. DroidModderX
    Offline

    DroidModderX DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,121
    Likes Received:
    392
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I read their are currently national 3g outages.. im without 3g now as well
Search tags for this page

adr3600 rom

,

droid 3 custom rom no 3g

,

droid 3 no network rom

,

no 3g data in android rom