Installed Froyo.....HELP

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Chris0311, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I installed froyo and put in the nandroid folder and went into SP recovery to load froyo and everything went ok but now the new android loader screen is stuck. It keeps cycling and doesn't actually load. Its been trying to load for 10 min and isn't doing jack. Anyone have any good ideas on what the heck could have happened?

    Thanks
     
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Two possibilities
    1. Did you wipe prior to installing the Froyo rom?
    2. The file is corrupted. Make sure the DL completed and the file is the size specified in the DL site.

    Mike
     
  3. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah I wiped before. does anyone know of a good DL file?
     
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Where did you go to DL the file? Are you trying to install the stock (leaked) Froyo or do you want to install one of the roms (BB, SS, SD)?

    Mike
     
  5. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    just the stock froyo.
     
  6. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Data and cache wipe? Mine did that too until I wiped both. As far as DL files, they can be found in the Droid Hacks section...if you want to run a custom ROM. You can even select the dev of the ROMs which saves ALOT of time!
     
  7. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  8. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, now it's telling me "error: nandroid exited with status 25" after i installed the virgin froyo. i have no idea whats going on here.
     
  9. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    25 - The rom is in too many subfolders. ( I.e. nandroid/samplerom/samplerom, it needs to be nandroid/samplerom

    Make sure you have the rom in the nandroid folder that you created earlier.
     
  10. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just put in in the nandroid folder on the phone. was i supposed to put it in a custom nandroid file???
     
  11. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Make shure it only takes one folder to open boot image : )
    Otherwise exited 25 status
     
  12. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol, ok bro....you gotta use laymans terms ok. im starting to think i shouldnt have done this. haha
     
  13. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Layman's terms are the only way bro, you can do it keep us posted?
     
  14. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Just put the file as is from download, on the root of your SD card. Name it update, RM can update it or sp recovery can (just hit allow update before installing update in sp recovery)
     
  15. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh yeah, you know to back it up first I am sure you have! mwhartman and I will get you!