1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Installed Froyo.....HELP

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Chris0311, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    So I installed froyo and put in the nandroid folder and went into SP recovery to load froyo and everything went ok but now the new android loader screen is stuck. It keeps cycling and doesn't actually load. Its been trying to load for 10 min and isn't doing jack. Anyone have any good ideas on what the heck could have happened?

    Thanks
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Two possibilities
    1. Did you wipe prior to installing the Froyo rom?
    2. The file is corrupted. Make sure the DL completed and the file is the size specified in the DL site.

    Mike
  3. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    yeah I wiped before. does anyone know of a good DL file?
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Where did you go to DL the file? Are you trying to install the stock (leaked) Froyo or do you want to install one of the roms (BB, SS, SD)?

    Mike
  5. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    just the stock froyo.
  6. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Data and cache wipe? Mine did that too until I wiped both. As far as DL files, they can be found in the Droid Hacks section...if you want to run a custom ROM. You can even select the dev of the ROMs which saves ALOT of time!
  7. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
  8. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    ok, now it's telling me "error: nandroid exited with status 25" after i installed the virgin froyo. i have no idea whats going on here.
  9. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    25 - The rom is in too many subfolders. ( I.e. nandroid/samplerom/samplerom, it needs to be nandroid/samplerom

    Make sure you have the rom in the nandroid folder that you created earlier.
  10. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    i just put in in the nandroid folder on the phone. was i supposed to put it in a custom nandroid file???
  11. Johnly
    Offline

    Johnly Guest

    Make shure it only takes one folder to open boot image : )
    Otherwise exited 25 status
  12. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    lol, ok bro....you gotta use laymans terms ok. im starting to think i shouldnt have done this. haha
  13. Johnly
    Offline

    Johnly Guest

    Layman's terms are the only way bro, you can do it keep us posted?
  14. Johnly
    Offline

    Johnly Guest

    Just put the file as is from download, on the root of your SD card. Name it update, RM can update it or sp recovery can (just hit allow update before installing update in sp recovery)
  15. Johnly
    Offline

    Johnly Guest

    Oh yeah, you know to back it up first I am sure you have! mwhartman and I will get you!
  16. metiCkOne
    Offline

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Hey dude, exactly what rom did you download? What recovery are you using? Is it SPRecovery or Clockworkmod? Did you download the one from Pete? FYI, the ones Pete posted are in update.zip format. which means you put them on the root of your sdcard and hit apply update.zip in recovery. You DO NOT put those files in the nandroid folder and try to restore.
  17. Johnly
    Offline

    Johnly Guest

    Now there is 3 of us chis0311, you can do it, just be patient.
  18. Chris0311
    Offline

    Chris0311 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    thats why you gotta love this place. plenty of ppl to help you out. i downloaded the virgin froyo from pete. yeah, im in sprecovery.
  19. Johnly
    Offline

    Johnly Guest

    For me, I used sp recovery and renamed that file update. Then I wiped data and cache twice (after a full nandroid backup) then went to allow update.zip, than to install update.zip
  20. Johnly
    Offline

    Johnly Guest

    PS it needs to be on the root of the SD card, not in a nandroid folder.