1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Installed Eclipse Lost all contacts...

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by cjj2d, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. cjj2d
    Offline

    cjj2d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I installed the latest version of Eclipse and all went well, but I lost all my contacts. I could not pull them through gmail sync either and they would not show in gmail. I tried multiple times to no success.

    I had to restore back to original and now all contacts are there. I want to use the Eclipse ROM as I liked it, just couldnt get my contacts.

    any ideas or advice???

    I did notice one error when restoring, not sure if it said it when I installed Eclipse or not and not sure if it had anything to do with it.

    it said something like error: sd android.secure......

    any help greatly appreciated!
  2. briandwills
    Offline

    briandwills New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I flashed 2.1 with no issues. Have had zero issues.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
  3. mikedav1
    Offline

    mikedav1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly PA
    I have using this for a few weeks and upped to 2.1, purring along. Make sure you wipe yourself completely. System, Chache, Data, Dalvik. Try again or re d/l it.
  4. cjj2d
    Offline

    cjj2d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    when flashing I get this message:

    no /sdcard/.android_secure found. skipping backup of applications on external storage
    backing up cache...
    no sd-ext found. skipping backup of sd-ext


    is this a problem?
  5. cjj2d
    Offline

    cjj2d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I tried reinstalling v2.1. and got the messages above but continued with the install.

    now it is not connecting to the network, i am having to use wifi and I still have not contacts? I exported them to sd card prior this time and tried to import them and to no avail.

    any help is greatly appreciated.
  6. Superdan2481
    Offline

    Superdan2481 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what about google sync? My contacts are always restored from google sync, did you wipe your sd card?? maybe your sd card is not inserted properly Try taking it out in putting it back in. Does the computer read your sd card? Also What about after the rom is loaded have you tried looking Thru the file Manager to see if it even sees Your sd card?
  7. Superdan2481
    Offline

    Superdan2481 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also whats weird is you installed your Rom thru install from sd card method in clockwork recovery No? then maybe you wiped the wrong parts when loading the Rom?
  8. cjj2d
    Offline

    cjj2d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I used bionic bootstrap

    my computer recognized the sd card, that is where I have put the eclips .zip file.

    Usually gmail syncs up, I even sync'd before I did this and now gmail has nothing for me. It has no contacts either.

    is there a step i am missing?
  9. cjj2d
    Offline

    cjj2d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    how would i wipe the wrong parts when loading the rom???
  10. Superdan2481
    Offline

    Superdan2481 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well I'm wondering, Ok Like today I loaded a Fresh install of liberty Rom On mine. I went into bionic Bootstrap I wiped Data/Cache three Times, Then Cache Three Times, Then System three times, Then Dalvik Three Times. Then I just waited for it to boot Up like Normal. But On the install of Did you Check To make sure Gmail sync'd this Time? An is that your Method of install also?
  11. Superdan2481
    Offline

    Superdan2481 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    also your backup could be bad Or your recovery Might need to Be reinstalled. Also I''ve noticed The Backup works better On Rom manager Then Thru Recovery
  12. cjj2d
    Offline

    cjj2d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    so correct me if I am not doing this correctly.

    I am using boot strap to do this.

    I backup first>
    I wipe data/cache>
    load eclipse 2.1zip
  13. cjj2d
    Offline

    cjj2d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I did notice, there is no backup/sync when I loaded the rom.
  14. cjj2d
    Offline

    cjj2d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    gonna try this again
  15. Superdan2481
    Offline

    Superdan2481 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When installing Any Rom You must wipe Data/cache I do all mine 3 times LoL PLUS wipe Cache PLUS! Wipe system Under Mounts also Dalvik Cache Under advanced...Just a question are you installing the actully zip file of your backup or the rom? and also what system are you on? Like under the about phone...That could Have ALOT to do with your Problem :mad:
  16. cjj2d
    Offline

    cjj2d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    ok, so I just tried again and the same exact scenario.

    no contacts
    no network (cdma or 3/4g)

    I was able to import my contacts from my sd card that I had exported earlier.

    however now I have no network?????

    any thoughts or ideas????

    thanks in advance!
  17. Superdan2481
    Offline

    Superdan2481 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hrmmmm Ok what ecilpse Zip do you have Because there are two floating around...One if you have the Updated 901 radio and Kernal an The Other that will install over Anything else but 901....So what System and kernal an Radio are you Running??
  18. cjj2d
    Offline

    cjj2d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have eclipse version 2.1rc1

    system: 5.9.901

    kernal: 2.6.35.7
  19. cjj2d
    Offline

    cjj2d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I really like the feel and speed of this rom, sure hope to get this all fixed up.
  20. Superdan2481
    Offline

    Superdan2481 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [h=3]Re: [ROM] Eclipse v2.1 RC1[/h] [​IMG]by nitroglycerine33 ยป Wed Jan 04, 2012 12:44 pm
    devilcub52 wrote:totally new here so please bear with me [​IMG]

    I attempted to flash the 901 update however it failed multiple times with RSD Lite 5.5. Im going to try on another computer later however I went from 2.0 to 2.1 and it took but like someone else said, the radio signal was dead but the release version showed .901? is that normal even thou the update didnt take?

    To get started here I need to know the following:
    -What version are you currently running? You must be stock to take the 901 OTA
    -You never flash OTA zips through RSD Lite by the way
    -If you flashed 2.1 on top of 2.0 without upgrading to 901 first you will have no radio.
Search tags for this page
eclipae rom sync contacts
,
installed where is my droid and lost all my files
,
lost contacts on eclipse
,

sync contacts to eclipse 5

,

when you install eclipse rom do you loose your contacts