Installation of Sourcery 2.2

Discussion in 'Sourcery ROM' started by Chizzele, May 17, 2011.

  1. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Setting up now... keeping fingers crossed...
  2. Chizzele
    Offline

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Keep us posted... I would recommend not to install any kernel until the Rom is up and running, after words if you are not happy with the Kernel choices inside the Rom, nandroid and then flash new ones.
  3. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Sh*t... I'm DEAD. Don't know WHAT happened. Everything was going well till I rebooted the phone. Had everything installed, then used ROM Manager to reset the system file permissions (having trouble with moving an application to the SD card).

    When it came back from the boot, I just got into a "Boot Logo Loop." No problem, I figured, I'd just reboot into recovery and start over... So I pulled the battery, reinserted it, held down the "X" key and powered the phone back on...

    Except now all I'm getting is the Motorola logo over and over!! Tried pulling the battery again and with the "X" key held, it went into the Sourcery Boot Loop!!

    HELP!! I've never run into this before that I can't even get into Clockwork Mod!! I've got a brick right now.
  4. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Hold down the power button and x together.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  5. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I should've been clearer... that's what I was doing. Looks like I'll have to wait till I get home and I can use RSD Lite to reset the phone back to stock.
  6. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    what he said

    never had the rom ever delete recovery. i can only guareentee you that there is a 99,9% chance you are not bricked (.1 % to avoid being sued so you can take 80% of my zero dollars i have)
    let us know.
  7. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    ok

    glad you know how to do that that will fix it. not sure what you did but this is definatley the first time anyone has ever lost recovery. and since the only thing that would mess with recovery inside the rom is rommanager im guess it did something. wierd. keep us updated.
    remember if you like the rom its me and gflam if you have problems its all chizzles fault.
  8. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yeah, I'm thinking ROM Manager did something hinky... It told me that there was an update to CWM, and without looking closely I said to go ahead and "flash the new ClockWorkMod Recovery." Only after I did that did I notice it flashed an OLDER version of CWM (I had the new Version 3, and it flashed the older version 2). That might be what did it.
  9. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    You mentioned you had a problem moving an APP to SD... I noticed Sapphire and Sourcery have a problem moving APPS to SD the first time with a "Failed to move App" but if you try again right after that it works...

    But yea... I think running fix permissions during a fresh ROM boot might have mucked something up, it's sort of a fragile state to be performing high level system commands.
  10. Chizzele
    Offline

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Sourcery has a fix permission script built in.. Should help i believe in that event although i never had to use it. I never flashed using Rom Manager either so i'm not sure how to work it properly. I'm pretty sure my CWM version is outdated but it works so i don't mess with it.

    Per Eagle, if it doesn't work you can blame me... Eagle please send the user 80% of my pay :) .. actually make it 100% dancedroid

    Also Apps2SD always work for me as well. I think Rom manager might had a hand in your boot loop.
  11. Spyder RT
    Offline

    Spyder RT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    I've installed this twice today and neither time have I been able to download apps. It just hangs there. :(

    Sent from my webshooter using Tapatalk.
  12. eagle1967
    Offline

    eagle1967 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    colorado
    insstalling gapps??

    they wont download without gapps.
    other than that they should.
  13. Spyder RT
    Offline

    Spyder RT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    I did it with gapps. I'll try again tonight and redownload on my laptop.

    Sent from my webshooter using Tapatalk.
  14. Chizzele
    Offline

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    I must say, i have experienced trouble with apps syncing back to the phone with several roms... Sourcery for the most part syncs them back but i have flashed it so many times there were times i skip the google sign up to avoid the sync back and then just downloaded with i wanted.. Definitely keep us informed :)
  15. noboi_3135_327
    Offline

    noboi_3135_327 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  16. Chizzele
    Offline

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego CA
  17. Spyder RT
    Offline

    Spyder RT New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    I must've had a bad download. My phone is installing my apps from TiBu right now.
  18. Chizzele
    Offline

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Glad its working for you, TiBu was always a bit funky with Sourcery for restoring data. Hopefully its working smooth.
  19. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well, I DIDN'T know how to do that, but I do know how to read directions. Got the phone back to stock FRG83G, re-rooted and installed ROM Manager. Then I was able to restore the CM7.0.3 ROM that I had running before I started this journey.

    Weird thing though... ROM Manager seems to want to install CWM 2.5.0.1 over 3.1.0.2 all of a sudden. That's what bricked my phone the first time. Not quite ready to try again... maybe this weekend when I have more time.

    As Arnold said: "I'll be back."
  20. dfalcon217
    Offline

    dfalcon217 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Corona, Ca.
    Well I tried installing 2.0 then 2.2 through rom manager. I wiped and installed and it didnt seem to do anything.