1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Install Wireless Tethering WITHOUT a Computer?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by nako808, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. nako808
    Offline

    nako808 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Title says it all, I was wondering if there was a way to install wireless tethering without a computer. I got root, installed sprecovery and the bugless beast rom on my phone without a computer and I figured it was a similar process but I'm a nub with the terminal so I dunno. Any response is appreciated.
  2. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    It should be as simple as finding the app. Download it to your card then install it with astro.
  3. nako808
    Offline

    nako808 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So the Bugless Beast ROM installed everything needed to tether and I just need to get the application?
  4. deputc26
    Offline

    deputc26 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just get pdaNet, no root required, free in the appstore.

    edit, nevermind your on BB
  5. nako808
    Offline

    nako808 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also PDANet is for USB Wired and Bluetooth, not WiFi correct?
  6. gnome_sayin
    Offline

    gnome_sayin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That is correct.
  7. nako808
    Offline

    nako808 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright I got it to work thanks a lot. See how much of a nub I am? First time WiFi didn't work but apparently you have to change the SSID name so whatever. Thanks for your responses.