Install Koush's Cyanogen ROM Using SPRecover - Easier Method 3/26

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Mercutio, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. Mercutio

    Mercutio Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    JRummy has now packaged his remix of Koush's ROM into an update format. If you want to try Koush's Cyanogen ROM but don't want to work with ClockWork Recovery, you should head over to his thread.




    Edit 3/27 @2pm: Direct users to JRummy's thread.
     
  2. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Does it include Google apps?
     
  3. stlcity

    stlcity Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1

    Can I use the update.zip method to install the google apps from the gapps.zip download?
     
  4. Mercutio

    Mercutio Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm testing the gapps update.zip now.
     
  5. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    This does not contain Google Apps.

    Edit:

    I was late to the party, apparently.
     
  6. Mercutio

    Mercutio Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haven't gotten the Google apps over. I'll work on it later, have to head out now.

    Updated the original post to reflect the fact that Google apps are not included.
     
  7. Isaiah

    Isaiah Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there a way to do it with just 5.05 so we get google apps?
     
  8. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
  9. Humpa

    Humpa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    What about the boot.img?
    I thought when I did it via the update.zip method that it didn't flash the boot.img
     
  10. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Can't imagine why. Its a standard update.zip layout.
     
  11. Humpa

    Humpa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wasn't sure if it was - I did this when it first came out and there wasn't really any info. I looked at the files and the scripts in the zip, but I couldn't quite tell because I wasn't sure how the scripts were run/called. And I didn't alter the zip at all, aside from renaming it. But it seemed to me that I was still using the same boot.img after I upgraded. I suppose I should go look - I have the nandroid of it still.

    EDIT: ok, I just compared boot.img's from my nandroid backups. The cyanogenmod install defiantely has a different boot.img. I think I just assumed it didn't because the recovery wasn't flashed, and I saw that in the scripts too, but it apparently didnt run.
     
  12. Mercutio

    Mercutio Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're saying that the update.zip posted here did install an overclocking kernel?