Incredible Facebook issue, posting but not really posting

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by Cobraxxx, Apr 16, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. Cobraxxx
    Offline

    Cobraxxx New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will go into the stock browser on my Inc I will post or reply to something on FB, and when I give it enter, it shows that it posted. But later I will go check on my laptop and it never posted anything, or I also refresh my phones browser and it shows that nothing posted. I tried the FB app and it works fine. A different browser and it worked fine. But I prefer to work on the stock phones browser. Have anyone else experience this?. And may be you figured a way to troubleshoot?. Thanks.
  2. tweebee
    Offline

    tweebee Incredible RS Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the stock browser, try logout of Facebook and login again. If that doesn't work, try clearing its data and cache.
  3. Cobraxxx
    Offline

    Cobraxxx New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the tip. Just tried it and no difference. After it I even went as far as doing cookies and whatever else was on the settings for me to clean. And no difference. I'm gonna check if there is a way to uninstall the browser or something around those lines.
  4. ugafan2081
    Offline

    ugafan2081 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you go to the browser mine doesn't go to the touch site anymore it goes to the mobile site anyone else experiencing this ?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
  5. tweebee
    Offline

    tweebee Incredible RS Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    At this point, you'll probably would have to try a factory reset to see if it will fix because you're not going to be uninstall the stock browser.
  6. tweebee
    Offline

    tweebee Incredible RS Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's because Facebook has merged both mobile and touch sites.
  7. jf7609
    Offline

    jf7609 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    Ratings:
    +2


    Its doing the same thing to me now. Its sort of a new thing. Just started maybe a couple weeks ago. Kinda irritating. :icon_evil: