1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Increasing max speed in SetCPU?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Charcoal_Mantis, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. Charcoal_Mantis
    Offline

    Charcoal_Mantis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    St. Augustine, Florida
    Hey all,

    Just loaded up Bugless Beast on my droid and downloaded setcpu and can't seem to figure out how to change the upper limit.

    Any info on how to actually do the overclocking/good presets to have for this app?

    Thanks in advance.
  2. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hit menu and make sure you have droid selected, or autoselect

    my words are not verbatim, but you should get the point
  3. Charcoal_Mantis
    Offline

    Charcoal_Mantis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    St. Augustine, Florida
    I selected droid and it had no OC option but autodetect worked well.

    Any idea what that set on boot check mark is all about?
  4. tktouch12
    Offline

    tktouch12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not for sure on this, but if I had to guess, it probably makes the droid satart at your overclocked settings everytime you turn it on, so u don't have to open the app and change it everytime you turn your phone on
  5. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    correct
    line2
    line3
  6. tony1208
    Offline

    tony1208 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mine wont go over 550
  7. cystic
    Offline

    cystic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    make sure you have the latest version of setCPU if you are sure you have an overclock kernel installed..
  8. tony1208
    Offline

    tony1208 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    darn i was on beast then updated to beauty...i didnt update the kernal or have any clue how too..plz help
  9. shademar
    Offline

    shademar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Berkeley
    As others have mentioned, setCPU needs to be set to 'autodetect' (not 'droid'). If you select 'droid', it assumes 550, instead of detecting what the kernel is.
  10. tony1208
    Offline

    tony1208 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did that ...
  11. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Tony1208 you didn't upgrade to beauty, beast is the upgrade. Version 7.2 allows for 950mHz OC. If you want a good setup for Setcpu I can give you mine.

    Charging: 550 max 125 min
    Sleep/standby: 550 max 125 min
    Power<100% 950 max 125 min

    This works great and saves battery performance as well.
  12. tony1208
    Offline

    tony1208 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks so much ....the profiles u leave all checked marked right ?
  13. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Correct check them all. Check set on boot as well. Then just to make sure do a refresh and you should be set.
  14. SwordOfWar
    Offline

    SwordOfWar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For those not able to get it above 550...

    You need a ROM that supports overcloking (or look for a guide to install an overclocked kernel). Once you have done that, THEN you can use SetCPU (make sure to use the autodetect option, not the droid option) to set the overclock settings above 550.
  15. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Just curious, why do you have charging set to 550? Seems kinda pointless..
  16. SwordOfWar
    Offline

    SwordOfWar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a good reason to set lower rating for charging. USB charging is even slower than wall charging, and setting it to a lower settings while charging gives the obvious advantage (letting it charge faster).

    In fact, using some of the higher end overclock settings will drain the battery faster than it charges.

    Actually, you could set it extremely low when charging, so that it recharges more quickly. I prefer to have my charge profile set to 500-550.
  17. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Interesting...any point if I NEVER use USB charging?
  18. SwordOfWar
    Offline

    SwordOfWar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reguardless of how you charge the phone, I'm guessing using less power will allow faster battery charging. So nomatter how you charge it, you should be able to reduce recharge time by reducing the speed.

    Maybe you should just try it out? Record the time required for a full charge from completely dead, with different profiles and see if you notice much of a difference.

    But since I don't use my phone as often while its charging (mostly just text message or something like that) I have no problem using at least stock speed while charging. I figure it never killed me before...so why not.

    Its always going to kick back up when i unplug it (and most likely use it more frequently) anyway so I'm fine with it.
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2010
  19. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I guess, I'll give it a whirl. I'm going to go a day with my sleep settings at 250/550, charging settings at 250/550, and regular 250/950...and see if I can notice any unlocking lag.
  20. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Yeah, what he said....


    good explination SwordOfWar
Search tags for this page
how to edit setcpu speed
,
i cant select maximum speed in set cpu,why
,
increase cpu speed on rooted galaxy s4
,
increase droid razr cpu
,

increase speed setcpu

,

set cpu raise limits

,
setcpu can not change max
,
setcpu galaxy s3 cant raise max
,
setcpu speed cant change
,
www.droidforums.net/.../19903- increasing - max-speed-set cp