Increasing max speed in SetCPU?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Charcoal_Mantis, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. Charcoal_Mantis
    Offline

    Charcoal_Mantis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    St. Augustine, Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all,

    Just loaded up Bugless Beast on my droid and downloaded setcpu and can't seem to figure out how to change the upper limit.

    Any info on how to actually do the overclocking/good presets to have for this app?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hit menu and make sure you have droid selected, or autoselect

    my words are not verbatim, but you should get the point
     
  3. Charcoal_Mantis
    Offline

    Charcoal_Mantis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    St. Augustine, Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I selected droid and it had no OC option but autodetect worked well.

    Any idea what that set on boot check mark is all about?
     
  4. tktouch12
    Offline

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not for sure on this, but if I had to guess, it probably makes the droid satart at your overclocked settings everytime you turn it on, so u don't have to open the app and change it everytime you turn your phone on
     
  5. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    correct
    line2
    line3
     
  6. tony1208
    Offline

    tony1208 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine wont go over 550
     
  7. cystic
    Offline

    cystic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    make sure you have the latest version of setCPU if you are sure you have an overclock kernel installed..
     
  8. tony1208
    Offline

    tony1208 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    darn i was on beast then updated to beauty...i didnt update the kernal or have any clue how too..plz help
     
  9. shademar
    Offline

    shademar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berkeley
    Ratings:
    +0
    As others have mentioned, setCPU needs to be set to 'autodetect' (not 'droid'). If you select 'droid', it assumes 550, instead of detecting what the kernel is.
     
  10. tony1208
    Offline

    tony1208 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    did that ...
     
  11. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,143
    Likes Received:
    209
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +214
    Tony1208 you didn't upgrade to beauty, beast is the upgrade. Version 7.2 allows for 950mHz OC. If you want a good setup for Setcpu I can give you mine.

    Charging: 550 max 125 min
    Sleep/standby: 550 max 125 min
    Power<100% 950 max 125 min

    This works great and saves battery performance as well.
     
  12. tony1208
    Offline

    tony1208 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks so much ....the profiles u leave all checked marked right ?
     
  13. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,143
    Likes Received:
    209
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +214
    Correct check them all. Check set on boot as well. Then just to make sure do a refresh and you should be set.
     
  14. SwordOfWar
    Offline

    SwordOfWar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    For those not able to get it above 550...

    You need a ROM that supports overcloking (or look for a guide to install an overclocked kernel). Once you have done that, THEN you can use SetCPU (make sure to use the autodetect option, not the droid option) to set the overclock settings above 550.
     
  15. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Just curious, why do you have charging set to 550? Seems kinda pointless..
     
Search tags for this page
hack android increase cpu speed
,
how to increase net speed in rooted android setcpu
,
i cant select maximum speed in set cpu,why
,
increase droid razr cpu
,

increase speed setcpu

,

set cpu raise limits

,
setcpu change max
,
setcpu galaxy s3 cant raise max
,
setcpu to increase speed
,
www.droidforums.net/.../19903- increasing - max-speed-set cp