1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

In the last 2 days, has anyone had problems with the Market loading?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by eebvending, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. eebvending
    Offline

    eebvending Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    In the last 2 days the Market has been incredibly slow for me in every transition, whether it's the initial loading or clicking on an app to update it (for example).

    My phone is the DX2 and it gets rebooted once a day when I switch out batteries.
  2. RaptorKC
    Offline

    RaptorKC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes! I was just trying to update the new Maps, and a couple others, and it would just kinda hang, really slow, and wouldn't update. I restored my 3.1.3 version (thinking it might have been the new 3.1.5), but that didn't work either.
  3. BadeMillsap
    Offline

    BadeMillsap New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I'm at least not the only one ... just got Droid 3 for my wife ... do not want to root because it would just confuse her ... but the Market App (3.1.5) works about 10% of the time ... the rest of the time it just sticks on "Loading" whatever app(s) I am either trying to install or update ... I can FC, clear data, clear cache , uninstall updates and SOMETIMES get an app to load ... but then 3.1.5 gets reloaded and it goes South again ... I even tried Appbrain but it seems to revert to Market anyway and down to Market when doing the work and down the tubes it goes ... anyone know how to fix this travesty? :icon_evil::icon_evil::icon_evil::icon_evil:
  4. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    No issues on my Bionic at all.
  5. BadeMillsap
    Offline

    BadeMillsap New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe I found the problem (for me at least) ... turns out a LOT of people are having this problem ... did lots of google searching ... in my case opening port 5228 on my router seems to have fixed the problem (does for many others) ... running of 3G (not wifi) it was working fine but I'm 99% connected to wifi so that wasn't obvious ... I had replaced a router recently and somehow that started the issue ... opening port 5228 seems to have fixed it "for me" ... dancedroid