In GPA16 beta, what does CDMA over GSM mean??

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by madspeed, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. madspeed
    Offline

    madspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +2
    copied from Pete's changelog....what does this mean? ~~~~~>CDMA instead of GSM phone configuration (credit to cvpcs)
     
  2. EnJoY
    Offline

    EnJoY Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Gingerbread build is based off of the Nexus S, which is a GSM phone, which both T-Mobile, AT&T and Cingular use. Sprint and Verizon use CDMA. It's just a difference in how data is handled, and it's one of the reasons why AT&T phones can do voice and data at the same time and Verizon cannot.
     
  3. madspeed
    Offline

    madspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +2
    I understand the difference between the two methods, but what does it mean cdma OVER gsm?
     
  4. rafiki1
    Offline

    rafiki1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    CDMA stuff over GSM stuff !!
     
  5. hyperdude
    Offline

    hyperdude Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe the answer you're looking for is that building a ROM in CDMA configuration as opposed to GSM configuration COULD help with network loss/recovery and overall data performance. That's my basic understanding of it.

    It just keeps the ROM from being built thinking it's going to be on a GSM phone (where the network works differently than on CDMA)
     
  6. 0vermind
    Offline

    0vermind Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    4G can do voice and data, and I talked to a Verizon Rep few days ago, and he told me that they are working on voice and data for 3G. Just to clarify. :)
     
  7. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    The way I understand it, it means Pete can now build his custom code from code SPECIFICALLY written for a CDMA phone, instead of trying port over code written for a GSM phone and modify it to run on a CDMA phone.
     
  8. Networkgamer
    Offline

    Networkgamer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rather 3g or 4g, with or without wifi, I use voice + data on my revo. Maybe its a Revo thing, or verizon just updated it or changed it in some places. From what Ive read, it may be a special modem or combination of chips in the revo that allows it to do so.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  9. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    The Verizon rep was blowing smoke. No way will the phone do voice and data simultaneously with their current 3G technology... and changing that technology would make ALL of their 3G phones obsolete and piss a LOT of their customers off. LTE is designed to allow both, but CDMA is not capable of it. The only way to do Voice and Data simultaneously on a 3G CDMA phone is to get the data on a WiFi connection.
     
  10. robojerk
    Offline

    robojerk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what I've read about Verizon phones, all the current LTE phone still have CDMA antenna's.

    CDMA for voice/sms
    LTE for data

    This is how they're able to do voice and data at the same time now.

    In the future the plan is to do voice as VoIP and have that be treated as data as well. That will drop the need for a CDMA chip on the phone.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2011
  11. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,035
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +65
    LTE phones can do voice and data while on LTE. ONLY the thunderbolt can do voice and data while on EVDO 3G. The Revolution and Charge can ONLY do it while on LTE.

    It's some kind of technology I think it's called SVDO.
     
Search tags for this page
ipad 2 cdma what does it mean
,
ipad cdma mean
,
what does cdma mean
,
what does cdma mean for ipad
,
what does cdma mean on ipad
,

what does ipad 2 cdma mean

,
what does ipad 3 gsm mean
,
what does it mean ipad with 3g cdma
,
what is ipad cdma means
,
whats the diffrence between cdma and gsm and which one of th